KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delito fuente

English translation: core offense (AE), main crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delito fuente
English translation:core offense (AE), main crime
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:46 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: delito fuente
Por último, hy respecto al ilícito de lavado de activos, adujo que el mismo tiene existencia subordinada, es decir, que requiere de la presencia de un delito fuente, preguntándose entonces, cómo se puede hablar de lavado de activos, si como lo indicó anteriormente, no se determinó la ocurrencia del enriquecimiento ilícito, razones por la cuales, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
primary offence (BE)/core offense (AE)
Explanation:
for a primary money laundering offence. Up to five years imprisonment ...A 24-hour anti-money laundering help line for core service clients. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you - some nice answers. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2primary offence (BE)/core offense (AE)xxxAdrian MM.
3 +2main crime
Marina Soldati
4original crime
Henry Hinds
3another crime from which it arisesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another crime from which it arises


Explanation:
Ya. (Respuesta estilo Henry.)

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main crime


Explanation:
Proceeds of Crime Bill - Publication of Draft Clauses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cases as they are thought either to be ancillary to the main crime being targeted,
... Subsection (6)(b) extends the definition of a constable as used ...
www.archive.official-documents.co.uk/document/cm50/5066/506... -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lila

agree  clisaz
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original crime


Explanation:
I was thinking of that also, and somehow "source" does not quite do it for me, but "original" sounds better. Perhaps there may be something still better than that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary offence (BE)/core offense (AE)


Explanation:
for a primary money laundering offence. Up to five years imprisonment ...A 24-hour anti-money laundering help line for core service clients. ...



    Reference: http://www.riscglobal.com/money_laundering.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thank you - some nice answers. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
45 mins
  -> Gracias lindamente!

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias lindamente!