KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

compañías de morras

English translation: said companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañías de morras
English translation:said companies
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:28 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: compañías de morras
Dijo que el instructor no le hizo saber a través de qué empresas se hicieron las transferencias ilícitas, ni cual fue el monto de las mismas; y menos revisó los extractos bancarios tanto de las cuentas del exterior como als nacionales, en donde consta que no obtuvo ingresos diferentes a las comisiones que le consignaron las compañías de morras como retribución a la promoción de sus productos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
said companies
Explanation:
typo: marras
a guess
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-23 09:20:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Season's greetings. :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5said companiesMPGS
5Aforementioned companies
Aquamarine76


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañías de morras
Aforementioned companies


Explanation:
marras
de ~.
1. loc. adj. Que es conocido sobradamente. Ha contado mil veces la aventura de marras. Vino a verte el individuo de marras.
lo de ~.
1. loc. sust. m. coloq. U. para designar despectiva o humorísticamente algo consabido por el hablante y el oyente, ahorrando la necesidad de mencionarlo explícitamente.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 8 mins (2005-12-19 13:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes there is a typo, it should be companías de marras and I believe that Anna Maria Hulse's note is dead exact on the meaning as you can see from the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española. However dealing with business and legal translations, I am more inclined to use "the aforementioned". Hope this helps, :)


    Reference: http://www.vodafone.gr/vodafone/extras/ppt/empok-en.doc
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compañías de morras
said companies


Explanation:
typo: marras
a guess
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-12-23 09:20:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all. Season's greetings. :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Compañías de mArras, claro.
13 mins
  -> gracias Juan :)

agree  Lila del Cerro: Claro, de mArras
30 mins
  -> gracias lila :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel :)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea :)

agree  Graciela Guzman
6 hrs
  -> gracias Graciela :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): MPGS