KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Perdida de la Patria potested

English translation: loss of legal custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perdida de la Patria potested
English translation:loss of legal custody
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:02 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: Perdida de la Patria potested
Comparecio antes este juzgado Nora Hernandez demandando en la via ordinara civil a Jose perez en la perdida de Perdida de la Patria potested de su menor hija.
Patty
loss of legal custody
Explanation:
Legal Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Even upon loss of legal custody, these are residual parental rights. Find more
information—Wyo Stat. 14-3-402 (Child Protection Act). Guardian ...
www.aarp.org/states/wy/Articles/a2004-05-24-wy-grandparents... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flex Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Loss of dependent(s) through divorce, annulment, legal separation, death of
a spouse or other dependent, or loss of legal custody; ...
www.seib.state.al.us/v1.0.0/resources/flex/faq/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REVOKE ELECTION FORM STATE OF ALABAMA Name ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
dependent, or loss of legal custody;. ______ Unpaid leave of absence for you or
your spouse;. ______ Termination or commencement of your spouse’s or ...
www.seib.state.al.us/v1.0.0/healthinsurance/sehip/pdf/forms... - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9loss of legal custody
Ana Brassara
4 +1loss of parental authority
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
loss of legal custody


Explanation:
Legal Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Even upon loss of legal custody, these are residual parental rights. Find more
information—Wyo Stat. 14-3-402 (Child Protection Act). Guardian ...
www.aarp.org/states/wy/Articles/a2004-05-24-wy-grandparents... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flex Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Loss of dependent(s) through divorce, annulment, legal separation, death of
a spouse or other dependent, or loss of legal custody; ...
www.seib.state.al.us/v1.0.0/resources/flex/faq/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REVOKE ELECTION FORM STATE OF ALABAMA Name ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
dependent, or loss of legal custody;. ______ Unpaid leave of absence for you or
your spouse;. ______ Termination or commencement of your spouse’s or ...
www.seib.state.al.us/v1.0.0/healthinsurance/sehip/pdf/forms... - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: English: http://www.4children.org/news/105prise. Español: htm http://www.4children.org/news/105priss.htm
2 mins
  -> Gracias, por el aporte

agree  Gerardo Comino: Fuiste más rápida Anita, un saludo
4 mins
  -> Gracias por la actitud, Gerardo.

agree  Carmen Riadi
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Forstag: This is it.
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Coral Getino
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Will Matter
27 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Juan Jacob: Una cosa es la custodia, otra la Patria Potestad, según sé.
49 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: patria potestad=parental authority, legal custody [i.e.,the legal authority to make decisions about the medical,educational,health and welfare needs of a child, as opposed to "physical custody"]--Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el aporte.

agree  A Hayes
2 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Correctísimo....solamente que en español es "patria potestad" con a.
5 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: It seems "parental authority" includes "custody", but they´re not the same thing.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of parental authority


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 22 mins (2005-12-19 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please take a look at this article before you make up your mind:

PARENTAL AUTHORITY IN THE UNITED FAMILY: CONCEPT AND PRINCIPLES

Before elaborating on the issue of parental authority, it is important to reiterate the basic principles related to this concept. These principles apply to united and separated families alike.

In keeping with the law of other civil law jurisdictions, civil law uses the concept of parental authority. This concept can be analysed as being a blend of rights and duties. Certain duties include the responsibility of providing for all aspects of raising and nurturing children.

Though it originally was patterned largely on the Napoleonic Code of 1804, Quebec law has since evolved a great deal. As such, it has changed from being a system predicated largely on a the concept of "paternal authority" which entailed that authority was vested in both parents but was exercised, so long as the couple lived together, by the father alone, to that of "parental authority," a system with more shared responsibility in which the authority is exercised by the father and mother equally.

During this period of transformation, not only did the Quebec legislature change the terminology used, it also introduced the notion of custody in 1969 and the concept of "legal tutorship of parents" in 1994. Legal tutorship gives parents the right to joint exercise of administrative rights as well as joint legal representation of their children. In this manner, one can say that legal tutorship completes the rights and duties entrusted to parents in the scope of their parental authority.

Parental authority is also comprised of certain general responsibilities mentioned at article 599 of the Civil Code of Quebec (C.C.Q.), including "custody, supervision and education," as well as more specific responsibilities set out in many Quebec statutes and other Civil Code articles.

Both parents jointly exercise parental authority and tutorship. However, this shared responsibility is provided for in a practical manner, meaning that in reality, the physical participation of both parents is not required. Instead, there exists a presumption with regard to third persons in good faith, that where a parent performs alone any act of authority concerning the child or an act related to the tutorship, it is presumed that they are acting with the consent of the other parent. Like tutorship, simply being a parent to a child confers parental authority. However, this authority is not absolute since a judge may deprive parents of one or all attributes of their authority. It should be emphasized that deprivation of parental authority is not final and it is imposed in the interest of the child and where there are grave reasons for its justification. To conclude, custody is only one element of the concept of parental authority. It can be said that custody is in a sense the physical element of parental authority (home, presence of the child, physical control over the child), whereas child-raising is the moral element.

The distinction between custody and parental authority takes on greater importance in the context of divorce or separation. The issue that arises is what effect the assignment of custody has on the exercise of parental authority.



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: This is it!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Esther!

neutral  Will Matter: I don't think it's the loss of "authority", it's loss of "custody".
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Yvonne Becker, Giovanni Rengifo, Ana Brassara, Gerardo Comino