KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

usufructo, usufructario

English translation: usufruct, usufructuary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:usufructo, usufructario
English translation:usufruct, usufructuary
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:21 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Business Registry
Spanish term or phrase: usufructo, usufructario
En caso de USUFRUCTO de participaciones, la cualidad de socio reside en el nudo propietario, pero el usufructario tendrá derecho a los dividendos...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
usufruct, usufructuary
Explanation:
Lo primero que se me ocurre...
Selected response from:

Loren
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1usufruct, usufructuary
Loren
4 +1trust (of co. shares)/life interest (Will); beneficiary (of co. shares)/life tenant (Will)xxxAdrian MM.
3usufruct, usufructuary
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usufruct, usufructuary


Explanation:
Lo primero que se me ocurre...

Loren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Y otra opción para 'usufructuario' es 'holder of the right of usufruct".
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usufruct, usufructuary


Explanation:
Edinburgh Law School, Courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A special case concerning usufruct of money and other consumable things. In this
case the usufructuary received full ownership of the money or consumables and ...
www.law.edinburgh.ac.uk/courses/ShowMessage.asp?ref=3&ID=17... - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.law.edinburgh.ac.uk ]

Guardian Unlimited | Special reports | Pillage is forbidden - [ Traduzca esta página ]
What is usufruct? In accordance with Article 55 of the Hague Regulations, the
US-UK are "regarded only as administrator and usufructuary" of Iraq's ...
www.guardian.co.uk/Iraq/Story/0,2763,1079563,00.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

[RTF] The Problems of the Displaced and Returnee Women in Burundi in the
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
Usufruct is a real temporary right that allows its holder (the usufructuary), as
a good family member, to use and enjoy property belonging to somebody else ...
www.oxfam.org.uk/what_we_do/issues/livelihoods/landrights/d... -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust (of co. shares)/life interest (Will); beneficiary (of co. shares)/life tenant (Will)


Explanation:
2 sep. queries. Usufructo also many times in the KudoZ glossary.

Beware: usfruct and usufructuary are Roman civil law terms - also called liferent and liferenter in Scots law - and don't exist in Eng. law, despite protests from US translators in the Southern States bordering Mexico etc.

Then, the trust provides shares of the ETF - which are legal claims on the shares held in the trust (the ETFs represent tiny slivers of the creation units) ...



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/mutualfund/05/062705.as...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  offset: more readily understood equivalent
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. You certainly know your law!