KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Separación y Exclusión de los Socios

English translation: division and exclusion of shareholders/members/interested parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Separación y Exclusión de los Socios
English translation:division and exclusion of shareholders/members/interested parties
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:06 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Business Registry
Spanish term or phrase: Separación y Exclusión de los Socios
This is a clause of the articles of association of a limited company. So far I have translated Socios as shareholders, but I don´t see how you can dismiss or exlude shareholders. Perhaps I should change this to partners?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
yes.see below
Explanation:
it means division and exclusion of shareholders/members/interested parties based on their standing/value of their assets,i.e. the more they've got the higher up the supply chain they are.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yes.see belowxxxmuitoprazer
2 +1Dismissal and Removal of PartnersRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Separación y Exclusión de los Socios
yes.see below


Explanation:
it means division and exclusion of shareholders/members/interested parties based on their standing/value of their assets,i.e. the more they've got the higher up the supply chain they are.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Separación y Exclusión de los Socios
Dismissal and Removal of Partners


Explanation:
"Separacion" and "Exclusion" are synonyms, as are "Dismissal" and "Removal". "Exclusion" could possibly refer to refusing to grant someone the status of "partner" but I don't think that works here.

My tuppence.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
32 mins
  -> Gracias, BCandil.