KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el marco de

English translation: as part of


12:26 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el marco de
La información se solicita en el marco de una investigación por el presunto delito de...
678
English translation:as part of
Explanation:
Or "in the context of".
Selected response from:

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6as part of
Sp and Fr to En
5 +1within the framework of ....
David Hollywood
5within in the scope of / in the margins of / within the framework
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5(with)in the context of
Ana Brassara
4In the form of...
Adam Burman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as part of


Explanation:
Or "in the context of".

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: In this particular context I think "as part of" fits best
26 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: I really think that this simple translation works best here.
27 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo: as part of
32 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
51 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: En este contexto es la mejor opción.
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the framework of ....


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-20 12:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REUNIONES EN EL MARCO DEL MECANISMO DE SEGUIMIENTO DE LA IMPLEMENTACIÓN DE LA
CONVENCIÓN ... WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE MECHANISM FOR FOLLOW-UP ...
www.oas.org/consejo/CAJP/docs/cp10999t04.doc - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
26 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(with)in the context of


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-20 12:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "for the purposes of"

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within in the scope of / in the margins of / within the framework


Explanation:
Hay muchas posibilidades... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the form of...


Explanation:
Alternative

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53