KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de mas suyas

English translation: so that you can come to know in your heart that my claim of innocence is true.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mas suyas
English translation:so that you can come to know in your heart that my claim of innocence is true.
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:51 Dec 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de mas suyas
From an accused drug trafficker's testimony (Colombia):
Me queda solamente por solicitarle gentilmente al señor Fiscal revisar muy bien lo dicho anteriormente y confiando que el todo poderoso le ilumine para ver la verdad y así de esta manera poder tener de mas suyas la preclusión a favor mía.
Note, I assume there should be an accent on mas, but I am copying this exactly as written.
Jeanne Zang
United States
so that you can come to know in your heart that my claim of innocence is true.
Explanation:
This guy is really desperate. And he's no Gaitan.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1so that you can come to know in your heart that my claim of innocence is true.
Robert Forstag
1so that you grant estoppel ...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
so that you grant estoppel ...


Explanation:
que el fiscal le otorge la preclusión que reclama.

No se ocurre otra manera.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y así de esta manera poder tener de mas suyas la preclusión a favor mía.
so that you can come to know in your heart that my claim of innocence is true.


Explanation:
This guy is really desperate. And he's no Gaitan.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 746
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: More literally, he's saying "so that you can more deeply own [the belief] that..."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.