KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros

English translation: The meeting will be considered official and valid when the majority of the Board members are present.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros
English translation:The meeting will be considered official and valid when the majority of the Board members are present.
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

17:09 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / bylaws
Spanish term or phrase: funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros
se refiere al directorio
Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
The meeting will be considered *official* when the majority of the Board members are present.
Explanation:
The reference seems to be to bylaws that stipulate how many Board members have to be present in order for a meeting to be considered "official".

I think this syntactical transformation is necessary to make the phrasing sound more natural in English.

Happy Holidays.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
gracias a los tres. esta es la opción que más se adapataba a la redación de mi texto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shall be validly acting with attendance by a majority of its members
Henry Hinds
3 +1The meeting will be considered *official* when the majority of the Board members are present.Robert Forstag
4will have validity / recognition with the presence of the mayority of the members...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros
shall be validly acting with attendance by a majority of its members


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros
will have validity / recognition with the presence of the mayority of the members...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funcionará válidamente con la presencia de la mayoría de sus miembros
The meeting will be considered *official* when the majority of the Board members are present.


Explanation:
The reference seems to be to bylaws that stipulate how many Board members have to be present in order for a meeting to be considered "official".

I think this syntactical transformation is necessary to make the phrasing sound more natural in English.

Happy Holidays.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
gracias a los tres. esta es la opción que más se adapataba a la redación de mi texto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Reads and conveys meaning in the best way
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam. Happy Holidays, from the other side of the pond.