KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores

English translation: submit to arbitration or amicable compounder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores
English translation:submit to arbitration or amicable compounder
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:17 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / bylaws
Spanish term or phrase: comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores
sobre las facultades del directorio de una SA
Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
submit to arbitration or amigable compounder
Explanation:
submit to arbitration or amigable compounder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-21 19:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read "amiCable", sorry

COMPOUNDER

, in Louisiana. He who makes a composition. An amicable compounder is one who has undertaken by the agreement of the parties to compound or settle differences. between them. Code of Pract. of Lo. art. 444.

Source: Bouviers Law Dictionary 1856 Edition
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias a todos, las tres respuestas fueron buenas pero me quedo con la primera
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5submit to arbitration or amigable compounder
Ana Brassara
4 +1submit to arbitration based either on the strict letter of the law or ex aequo et bonoxxxAdrian MM.
3bind as legal arbitrator or amicable compounder
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores
submit to arbitration or amigable compounder


Explanation:
submit to arbitration or amigable compounder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-21 19:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read "amiCable", sorry

COMPOUNDER

, in Louisiana. He who makes a composition. An amicable compounder is one who has undertaken by the agreement of the parties to compound or settle differences. between them. Code of Pract. of Lo. art. 444.

Source: Bouviers Law Dictionary 1856 Edition

Ana Brassara
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
gracias a todos, las tres respuestas fueron buenas pero me quedo con la primera

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores
bind as legal arbitrator or amicable compounder


Explanation:
Not so sure, wait confirmation
Legal Ethics Opinion No. 1368 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and an hourly fee for the services of the mediator or arbitrator, a portion
of which will ... The committee believes that providing legal information, ...
www.courts.state.va.us/drs/upl/opinion_no_1368.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wasatch County Council Meeting Agenda and Minutes - March 24, 2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2003 minutes at the bottom down at the last paragraph second to the last
sentence has “legal arbitrator”: and that should be “legislative analyst”. ...
www.co.wasatch.ut.us/ma/council/2003/03242003cc.htm - 26k -

Legifrance - Le service public de l'accès au droit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Where a dispute has arisen, the parties may, where it shall pertain to the same
matters and in the same conditions, vest the judge as an amicable compounder ...
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/ncpcatext.htm - 513k - En caché - Páginas similares

WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center: Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The arbitrator, who is thus an amicable compounder, enjoys the powers of a
moderator and therefore is alike to a conciliator. As far as amicable composition ...
arbiter.wipo.int/events/conferences/1996/kemicha.html

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprometer en árbitro juris o en arbitradores amigables componedores
submit to arbitration based either on the strict letter of the law or ex aequo et bono


Explanation:
cf. as amiables compositeurs in French.

A compromise is an agreement entered into by parties after a dispute has arisen ... may act in the role of Amiable compositeur (ex aequo et bono). ...






    Reference: http://www.caren-adr.org/english/lexique.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Not bad for someone who "does not meet criteria" (sic). How so?
4 hrs
  -> Unaware that my criteria test-failure is publicised to others, I - with threadbare details of quals. - guess I'm not amigable/amicable enough.