KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

incurre en dicho punible

English translation: commit the following act is guilty of a punishable crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incurre en dicho punible
English translation:commit the following act is guilty of a punishable crime
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:41 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: incurre en dicho punible
Según el artículo 316 del Código Penal, incurre en dicho punible: "... Quien capte dineros deo público, en forma masiva y habitual sin contar con la previa autorización de la autoridad competente ..."
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
anyone who commits the following act is guilty of a punishable crime:
Explanation:
I think that this rather wordy translation is necessary in order to both capture the meaning and to sound like reasonably natural English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5anyone who commits the following act is guilty of a punishable crime:Robert Forstag
5 +1commits such penal offense
Carl Stoll
5this crime is committed when
Henry Hinds
5incurrs in such punishable act
Ana Brassara
4said crime is committed
Mauricio López Langenbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incurrs in such punishable act


Explanation:
incurrs in such punishable act

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anyone who commits the following act is guilty of a punishable crime:


Explanation:
I think that this rather wordy translation is necessary in order to both capture the meaning and to sound like reasonably natural English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Reed. Happy Holidays.

agree  Carmen Riadi
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Marina Soldati: Merry Christmas
49 mins
  -> To you to Marina. Thank you for all of your help and support throughout the past several months. Thank you also for serving as such a fine example of both linguistic skill and professional decorum. All the best.

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graciela. Happy Holidays.

agree  getraductor: He oído: **hecho o acto punible, pero no **dicho**
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gesqui. Feliz Navidad.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this crime is committed when


Explanation:
Según el artículo 316 del Código Penal, incurre en dicho punible: Quien capte dineros del público = According to article 316 of the Penal Code, this crime is committed when a person receives funds from the public

It has to be given quite a different twist.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Where is the antecedent of "this crime"?
5 mins
  -> There is no antecedent of "this crime", "dicho punible" is it. Of course it must have been mentioned before, but we don't have that CONTEXT.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
said crime is committed


Explanation:
Dicho punible o dicho delito.

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commits such penal offense


Explanation:
Although the isolated phrase should be translated as I wrote above, to translate the whole sentence you'd have to restructure it entirely, writing: "Whoever [does this or that] commits such penal offense." Although "punible" is literally "punishable [act]," this term is not used in U.S. legal language. In its stead "penal offense" is used.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs