KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pagar contra

English translation: pay on maturity (date)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagar contra
English translation:pay on maturity (date)
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:27 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: pagar contra
Sobre el particular, el Fiscal añadió: "... Lo que dirigían estos dos procesados era una organización con funciones delimitadas, con personal, con un número plural de redes, en la que se diligenciaba la documentación para que sean captadas inversiones bajo diferentes modalidades, todas las cuales, salvo las de seguros de salud, en algunos casos, tenía como contraprestación la entrega de dinero a los tomadores, asegurados, beneficiarios o inversionistas con rendimientos, que se pagaban contra la maduración de plazos o la ocurrencia de determinadas condiciones; en los que ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
paid on maturity (date)
Explanation:
Islamic Sharia'a compliant | term deposit bank accounts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Profit will be accrued on your deposit on the last working day of each month,
when the profit calculation takes place, but is paid on maturity of the term. ...
www.islamic-bank.com/islamicbanklive/TermDeposit/1/Home/1/H... - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allied Farmers Finance > Investments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quarterly: Net interest reinvested at the end of March, June September and December
and paid on maturity. Annually: Net interest reinvested on each ...
www.aff.co.nz/investments/investments.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Meadow Lake Credit Union - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Interest paid on maturity date or upon death of the depositor. Terms maturing
will renew at the rate in effect on maturity date. Interest rates are subject ...
www.meadowlakecu.sk.ca/rates.php - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares

KTDFC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... periodically are paid at the end of the deposit period. The interest is paid
on maturity at 6.00% / 6.50 % / 6.75%/ 7.00% per annum compounded monthly. ...
www.ktdfc.com/fixed-1.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

JMRC - - [ Traduzca esta página ]
20, 2.00, 3.25, 25/11/2004, 25/11/2005, Interest and nominal value will be paid
on maturity date, 100. 21, 1.00, 3.50, 25/11/2004, 27/11/2005 ...
www.jmrc.com.jo/mainser3.htm - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paid on maturity (date)
Ana Brassara
4 +1that were paid at maturityCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that were paid at maturity


Explanation:
one option.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Xenia!!! Muchas gracias.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paid on maturity (date)


Explanation:
Islamic Sharia'a compliant | term deposit bank accounts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Profit will be accrued on your deposit on the last working day of each month,
when the profit calculation takes place, but is paid on maturity of the term. ...
www.islamic-bank.com/islamicbanklive/TermDeposit/1/Home/1/H... - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allied Farmers Finance > Investments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Quarterly: Net interest reinvested at the end of March, June September and December
and paid on maturity. Annually: Net interest reinvested on each ...
www.aff.co.nz/investments/investments.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Meadow Lake Credit Union - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Interest paid on maturity date or upon death of the depositor. Terms maturing
will renew at the rate in effect on maturity date. Interest rates are subject ...
www.meadowlakecu.sk.ca/rates.php - 99k - En caché - Páginas similares

KTDFC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... periodically are paid at the end of the deposit period. The interest is paid
on maturity at 6.00% / 6.50 % / 6.75%/ 7.00% per annum compounded monthly. ...
www.ktdfc.com/fixed-1.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

JMRC - - [ Traduzca esta página ]
20, 2.00, 3.25, 25/11/2004, 25/11/2005, Interest and nominal value will be paid
on maturity date, 100. 21, 1.00, 3.50, 25/11/2004, 27/11/2005 ...
www.jmrc.com.jo/mainser3.htm - 144k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
17 hrs

agree  getraductor
1 day3 mins