KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pasibilidad

English translation: acquiescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasibilidad
English translation:acquiescence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:40 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: pasibilidad
Lo único que se me ocurre es "passivity" pero no puedo ubicar la palabra "pasibilidad" en mis diccionarios.

Gracias, Mike :)

Sin enbargo, a AA, BB and CC se les reprocha omisión de control en la sociedad a la que pertenecían y dirigían pues nada hicieron para evitar la utilización de DDDD por EEEE y FFFF para lavar activos de GGGG contribuyendo con su pasibilidad y silencio (omisión) a la realización de la conducta, no obstante que como socios capitalistas, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
acquiescence
Explanation:
On semantic and contextual grounds. I guess that the underlying idea is "dejar que pasen esas cosas".

Happy Holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, alternatively "complaisance".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acquiescenceRobert Forstag
4passiveness
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acquiescence


Explanation:
On semantic and contextual grounds. I guess that the underlying idea is "dejar que pasen esas cosas".

Happy Holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, alternatively "complaisance".

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Me gusta... Happy Hols!!! =o)
1 min
  -> And to you to, Ana. :-)

agree  Marina Soldati: Merry Christmas Robert!
1 min
  -> Merry Christmas to you too, Marina.

agree  Andy Watkinson: The best rendering whatever the case - but I wonder whether perhaps the writer meant "impasibilidad" in the sense of "indiferencia" "indolencia".
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy.

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Thank you, BCandil.

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nacha.

agree  Carmen Riadi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Maria Campo
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passiveness


Explanation:
passive attitude, inactivity

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Why would "passiveness" be an improvement over passivity?
1 hr