KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

movilidad punilidad

English translation: in a minimum security prison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilidad punilidad
English translation:in a minimum security prison
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:27 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: movilidad punilidad
Ahora, como, ninguno de los acusado registra antecedentes penales, favor de todos concurre la causal en atenuación punitiva prevista en el numeral 1 del artículo 55 del C.P., la pena a imponerles se ubica en el cuarto mínimo de movilidad punibilidad contemplado en el artículo 61 del C.P.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
in a minimum security prison
Explanation:
The language seems really strange, but this seems to be the meaning.

Once again, straight from the hip.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Given the context, in the sentencing phase, and my inability to think of something more logical, this is the answer I am going with.

Thanks,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3penaltySheilann
2in a minimum security prisonRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
prison term options
Nicholas Ferreira

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en el cuarto minimo de movilidad punilidad
in a minimum security prison


Explanation:
The language seems really strange, but this seems to be the meaning.

Once again, straight from the hip.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Given the context, in the sentencing phase, and my inability to think of something more logical, this is the answer I am going with.

Thanks,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom.

disagree  Nicholas Ferreira: Not quite. See the reference link posted...
3135 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalty


Explanation:
I understand they're under house arrest, or imprisoned, but I think there's a comma missing:
the penalty to be imposed shall be the fourth degree of mobility, as set forth in Article 61 of the Criminal Code.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


3135 days
Reference: prison term options

Reference information:
Hello Michael,

I am guessing you are translating a judgment/sentencing document from Colombia, judging from the terminology.

Actually when sentencing, according to their Criminal Code, the range between minimum and maximum jail terms is divided into four equal parts, and other provisions of the law indicate to the judge which of these four options to use when sentencing in a given case and set of circumstances.

I include a case from the Colombia courts that highlights this (search for "cuarto" in the document).

There are many other hits under google.com.co.

Hope this helps anyone looking in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3135 days (2014-07-25 08:22:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another explanatory link: http://clubensayos.com/Ciencia/Dosificación-De-La-Pena/37778...


    Reference: http://gavillan1.blogspot.ca/2007/01/dosificacin-punitiva.ht...
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4