KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acarrear con

English translation: will be responsible for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acarrear con
English translation:will be responsible for...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

22:29 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract forming a corporation
Spanish term or phrase: acarrear con
entire phrase is:

...cesara la responsabilidad del socio Mata Solano, debiendo en adelante, acarrear la Sociedad con sus gastos e inversiones.

I'm not clear on what "acarrear...con" means in this context. Also, does "sus" refer to the corporation or to Mata Solano?
Melissa
will be responsible for her expenses and investments... (assuming Mata is a female)
Explanation:
"sus" refers to Mata´s expenses and investments. If Mata is a male, then "sus" refers to "his"...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
I went with this one as it seemed the clearest and most appropriate in the context. All answers were very helpful and much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bear the burden ofChelin
5 +1shall be borne byMargarita Palatnik
5take care of, put up with, assume, handle
Henry Hinds
5will be responsible for her expenses and investments... (assuming Mata is a female)
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bear the burden of


Explanation:
like drag, or carry a heavy load

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Y claro, lo apruebo.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Henry! Felices Fiestas!

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: yo también!
12 hrs

agree  Carmen Riadi: transmite perfectamente la idea. Felices fiestas!
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be borne by


Explanation:
thereinafter, all expenses and investments shall be borne by the corporation itself

European Comm. of Human Rights, Rules of Procedure
Where it is decided that the expenses shall be borne by the Council of Europe,
the amount shall be fixed by the President of the Commission. ...
www.hrcr.org/docs/Eur_Commission/commrules8.html -

CALIFORNIA CODES GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 3590-3594 3590. Either an ...
The costs for the services of the panel chairman, including per diem fees, if
any, and actual and necessary travel and subsistence expenses shall be borne ...
www.upte.org/heera/article09.txt -

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... including any per diem fees, and actual and necessary travel and subsistence
expenses, shall be borne equally by the parties. 3548.1. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/3548-3548.8.html -

PIPSC - About the Institute
Child care expenses shall be borne by the Institute in accordance with Institute
policy. (e) When a member chooses to invite his or her spouse / significant ...
www.pipsc.ca/english/aboutinstitute/ ulbalance/ulb-nov2805.html -

Medical Schedule Lucas County Common Pleas Court Domestic ...
If there is no child support order, the medical expenses shall be borne equally
by the parties. Extraordinary medical expenses are defined as all ...
www.co.lucas.oh.us/domesticrelations/Medical.asp


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
I liked this answer but decided to try to stick with the active voice. Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis: agree y Felices fiestas margarita pásala lindo!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias e igualmente para ti, milliecoquis!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I liked this answer but decided to try to stick with the active voice. Thanks so much for your help!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be responsible for her expenses and investments... (assuming Mata is a female)


Explanation:
"sus" refers to Mata´s expenses and investments. If Mata is a male, then "sus" refers to "his"...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
I went with this one as it seemed the clearest and most appropriate in the context. All answers were very helpful and much appreciated!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take care of, put up with, assume, handle


Explanation:
...his expenses and investments.

Varias versiones más. Chelín ya dijo "bear the burden of", también está bien.



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063