International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.

English translation: working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
English translation:working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual
Entered by: xxxMiguel Ferra

01:29 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
EL PRESTADOR declara:
Ser una persona física mexicana, mayor edad y con capacidad suficiente para la celebración de este contrato, quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
xxxMiguel Ferra
working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual
Explanation:
quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios

working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual

En México: Persona moral = Corporation; Persona física = Individual

In English the term is not "physical person".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Henry Hinds! And thanks to all the others for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5who works in the capacity of a physical person, for which s/he earns a (professional) fee
Ana Brassara
5working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual
Henry Hinds
4who works as a private individual on a fee earning capacityCarmen Riadi
3Self employedMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
who works in the capacity of a physical person, for which s/he earns a (professional) fee


Explanation:
who works in the capacity of a physical person, for which s/he earns a (professional) fee


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Curioso: ya no veo mi comentario. O es persona física, o es persona moral.
13 mins
  -> Lo corregí.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual


Explanation:
quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios

working in a freelance capacity for Fees as an Individual

En México: Persona moral = Corporation; Persona física = Individual

In English the term is not "physical person".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Henry Hinds! And thanks to all the others for your answers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quien trabaja en el régimen de Persona Física por Honorarios.
who works as a private individual on a fee earning capacity


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self employed


Explanation:
..., is self employed.

Another option.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16