KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurrible (in this context)

English translation: appealable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurrible
English translation:appealable
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:29 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: recurrible (in this context)
La sanción será recurrible de conformidad con lo normado por la Ley Nacional de Procedimientos Administrativos.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
appealable
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6appealable; may be appealed
Marian Greenfield
4 +5appealable
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2appealable
Antonio Barros
4 +2appealable
Robert Roata
5appealableManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1appealable
Charlesp
4actionable
Jackie Bowman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appealable


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> Thanks, clb.

agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adam.

agree  Charlesp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, María Leonor.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
appealable; may be appealed


Explanation:
I prefer may be appeal... recurrir = to appeal

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I prefer "may be appealed" too. Happy New Year Marian
13 mins
  -> Thanks Marina... Happy and Healthy New Year to you.

agree  Carmen Riadi
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fred Neild: may be appealed
1 day22 hrs
  -> I agree that's better. thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appealable


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appealable


Explanation:
appealable: capable of being appealed especially to a higher tribunal; "decisions...appealable to the head of the agency"- New RepublicI can report the meaning by several sources, such as www.wordreference.com/definition/appealable.
Good luck
Antonio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-31 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sources:
www.onelook.com/?w=appealable
www.thefreedictionary.com/appealable
ww.rightsnet.org.uk/forum/disability/965.html
www.pacode.com/secure/data/210/chapter3/s301.html

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
16 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actionable


Explanation:
In trade law, at least, 'recurrible' is 'actionable'. To veryfy, search 'recuirrible' at the WTO/OMC site and then consult the Enlish version of the documents found on the same site. Example in the reference ...

Best of luck.


    Reference: http://www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/dispu_s/267r_b_s.pdf
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appealable


Explanation:
recurrible = appealable
recurrir = to appeal (against)
Buena suerte,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-31 18:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian:
Además de Bossini-Gleeson, también Varó-Hughes coinciden en el uso de "against":
recurrir una condena/ una resolución judicial/ un interdicto provisional: to appeal against a conviction/ a decision/ an interim injunction, etc.
[Alcaraz Varó-Brian Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos, Editorial Ariel, 3ª Edición, ISBN 84-344-0512-1]

Happy New Year!

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: Hola Manuel... de acuerdo con "appealable", pero no con "against" la colocación... appeal a ruling or judgment, no se dice appeal against.... saludos....
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian. Culpa de Bossini-Gleeson: recurrir una resolución judicial = to appeal against a judicial sentence [Francisco Ramos : Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, 2ª Edición, ISBN 84-481—2060-4]

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealable


Explanation:
.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Happy New Year
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Satto (Roberto), Carl Stoll