International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proyecto de bases de divorcio

English translation: legal petition for divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto de bases de divorcio
English translation:legal petition for divorce
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

13:25 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Sentencia de divorcio - Guatemala
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto de bases de divorcio
DE LA JUNTA CONCILIATORIA Y RATIFICACION DE LA SOLICITUD INICIAL: El tribunal (ilegible) la audiencia del día XX oportunidad a la cual asistieron con sus respectivos abogados directores y ratificaron su consentimiento de concluir su vida matrimonial asi como su proyecto de bases de divorcio...
cecilia anrriquez
legal petition for divorce
Explanation:
"De bases" here seems to signify "legally grounded" while "proyecto" would here best be translated as "petition".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draft grounds for divorce
Robin Levey
3 +1legal petition for divorceRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal petition for divorce


Explanation:
"De bases" here seems to signify "legally grounded" while "proyecto" would here best be translated as "petition".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
Ceci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Myriam.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft grounds for divorce


Explanation:
I think this is the statement of the grounds (motives) for divorce, stated in a petition, which will at some stage be compared with the admissible ground set out in the relevant law.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
2 hrs