KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

poder especial y bastante

English translation: special and sufficient power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder especial y bastante
English translation:special and sufficient power of attorney
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:45 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: poder especial y bastante
Without "bastante", the translation would be "special power of attorney", but is there such a legal phrase as "special and sufficient power of attorney" or is there a set legal phrase for this please?
Paul Stevens
special and sufficient power of attorney
Explanation:
You are right.
Although I have not seen this phrase in my legal terms dictionary; special and sufficient power of attorney, means that the special power of attorney has sufficient scope, representation or authority.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and merry Xmas to you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special and sufficient power of attorney
Robert INGLEDEW
4Special and Official Power of Attorney
BelkisDV


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special and sufficient power of attorney


Explanation:
You are right.
Although I have not seen this phrase in my legal terms dictionary; special and sufficient power of attorney, means that the special power of attorney has sufficient scope, representation or authority.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and merry Xmas to you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right on!
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special and Official Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Robert is right in essence, "bastanteo or bastantear" in legalese means to officially recognize or accept the attorney's credentials to represent his client in an action.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76