KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

corresponde

English translation: WHEREAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corresponde
English translation:WHEREAS
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:49 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: corresponde
This word appears by itself, in capitals, as a heading of an affidavit.

I'm not sure exactly how to translate this in this context, and can only think of "it is fitting" or "it is appropriate", but I am not totally happy with either.

Is there a set legal equivalent in English please?
Paul Stevens
WHEREAS
Explanation:
In addition to introducing the antecedents or background for a contract (the recitals) or a law (the preamble), this word often simply serves as a signpost or attention-getter, primarily to indicate to the reader that whatever follows is a notch or two more important than the rest of the document.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers. I slightly prefer Heathcliff's, but it's a shame that points can't be shared.

Merry Xmas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1WHEREBY
Monica Colangelo
4 +1WHEREASHeathcliff


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WHEREBY


Explanation:
Hi, Paul

Whereby might very probably fit in. Otherwise, could you give us the sentence that appears below?
Also, regarding the sentence you posted right after this one, I tried to ask for
more context but it is not displayed . I guess there's some problem with this page. There are mistakes in the Spanish version

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WHEREAS


Explanation:
In addition to introducing the antecedents or background for a contract (the recitals) or a law (the preamble), this word often simply serves as a signpost or attention-getter, primarily to indicate to the reader that whatever follows is a notch or two more important than the rest of the document.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to both answers. I slightly prefer Heathcliff's, but it's a shame that points can't be shared.

Merry Xmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs