KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Con lo que termino leido que lo fue, persistio en su tenor

English translation: ... which, after having been read, was affirmed (by the undersigned)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con lo que termino leido que lo fue, persistio en su tenor
English translation:... which, after having been read, was affirmed (by the undersigned)...
Entered by: Paul Stevens

21:52 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: Con lo que termino leido que lo fue, persistio en su tenor
This is at the end of asworn oath, just before the signature. The words are easy enough to understand, but is there a concise, "legalese" way of expressing this in English please?
Paul Stevens
... which, after having been read, was affirmed (by the undersigned)...
Explanation:
That's the essence of the phrase. How you slot it in to the preceding text will of course vary depending on your translation.

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. This one probably shades it.

Season's greetings!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... which, after having been read, was affirmed (by the undersigned)...Heathcliff
4You would probably write it better...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You would probably write it better...


Explanation:
I have not found it in my legal dictionary, but this is how I would put it:
AND AFTER HAVING READ IT, HE INSISTED IN HIS POSITION (all in lower case, of course)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... which, after having been read, was affirmed (by the undersigned)...


Explanation:
That's the essence of the phrase. How you slot it in to the preceding text will of course vary depending on your translation.

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. This one probably shades it.

Season's greetings!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: A good option
15 mins

agree  BelkisDV: This is how I would translate it.
2 hrs