KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cursar en obrados

English translation: that are (included) in the proceedings / expedient


22:02 Dec 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: cursar en obrados
Following my earlier posting, I forgot to complete the phrase (SORRY!), and the addition which I tried to post does not seem to have come through yet, so I am re-posting the phrase in full here.

Within a notarised document:

"Al presente memorial la traduccion efectuada del ingles al espanol correspodiente a unos documentos que cursan en obrados"

Thanks in advance
Paul Stevens
English translation:that are (included) in the proceedings / expedient
Explanation:
This is a rather free translation, but reflects what I believe they are saying.
I did not find "obrados" in my legal terms dictionary.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Once again, it's a pity that points cannot be shared, but I felt that Robert's answer, as it was first, was there or thereabouts, so award him the points.

Thanks a lot to all who proposed answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Documents attached to the records
Monica Colangelo
5 +1contained in the file ...Heathcliff
4that are (included) in the proceedings / expedient
Robert INGLEDEW
2continuations and sequels, supplements,
1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are (included) in the proceedings / expedient


Explanation:
This is a rather free translation, but reflects what I believe they are saying.
I did not find "obrados" in my legal terms dictionary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Once again, it's a pity that points cannot be shared, but I felt that Robert's answer, as it was first, was there or thereabouts, so award him the points.

Thanks a lot to all who proposed answers.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continuations and sequels, supplements,


Explanation:
Or similar to above meaning(I think)

TERM obra en curso de publicación

Reference Martínez de Sousa,José,Diccionario de tipografía y del libro,2ª edición,Paraninfo,1981,p.201



(1)
TERM continuations



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contained in the file ...


Explanation:
For absolute clarity, you could add "... for (or "on") the proceedings."

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer is clear and concise
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Documents attached to the records


Explanation:
The documents referred to are now part of the records filed in connexion with the case

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or ¨on the record¨.
6 mins
  -> Tks, Henry