KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Cartas testamentarias

English translation: testamentary letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cartas testamentarias
English translation:testamentary letters
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

03:19 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Frase
Spanish term or phrase: Cartas testamentarias
Ok, se trata de un testamento en el que hay una oración que dice: "El tribunal declara con lugar la petición presentada y expide cartas testamentarias a favor del albacea..."
Se trata quizás de "probate"? No tengo idea.
Gracias de antemano. CG
Christina Green
United States
testamentary lettes
Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: where it says "lettes", it should say letters ;)
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This is the term I ended up using and finding in similar documents everywhere, although all the answers provided were correct. Mil gracias nuevamente a todos. CG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letters testamentary
Luis Medina
5Letters of Administration
Ana Brassara
4Testament Letters
April Berumen
3 +1testamentary lettes
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testamentary lettes


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 03:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: where it says "lettes", it should say letters ;)

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. This is the term I ended up using and finding in similar documents everywhere, although all the answers provided were correct. Mil gracias nuevamente a todos. CG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Jokisch-Gaede: Documents issued by the court of proper jurisdiction indicating what person, bank, or organization has been appointed as executor or administrator of an estate.
9 mins
  -> thanks, komunicare

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letters of Administration


Explanation:
What are Letters of Administration?


It is a court order authorising the person(s) named in it to administer the estate of the deceased person in accordance with the law.

http://www.subcourts.gov.sg/Civil/process_probate.htm#3

etters of administration n. a document issued by the court clerk which states the authority of the administrator of an estate of person who has died, when there is no will or no available executor named by a will and an administrator has been appointed by the court. It is issued during probate of the estate as soon as the court approves the appointment of the administrator who files a security bond if one is required. Certified copies of the letters are often required by banks and other financial institutions, the federal government, stock transfer agents or other courts before transfer of money or assets to the administrator of the estate. (See: executor, probate)

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/letters of adm...

Letters of Administration
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Letters of Administration are granted by a court or probate registry to appoint appropriate people to deal with a deceased person's estate where property will pass under Intestacy Rules or where there are no executors living (and willing and able to act) having been validly appointed under the deceased's will.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letters testamentary


Explanation:
From Thomas L. West's Spanish - English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brennda: "If it is in a will, then the will must be submitted to the probate court to set up the probate and get the letters testementary (court authority). "
1 hr

agree  Ana Brause
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testament Letters


Explanation:
http://library.findlaw.com/2000/May/1/129788.html

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t082.htm

Probate---
The legal process in which a will is reviewed to determine whether it is valid and authentic. Probate also refers to the general administering of a deceased person's will or the estate of a deceased person without a will. The court appoints either an executor named in the will (or an administrator if there is no will) to administer the process of collecting the assets of the deceased person, paying any liabilities remaining on the person's estate and finally distributing the assets of the estate to beneficiaries named in the will or determined as such by the executor.

Not sure what the rest of the document says.... HTH
April

April Berumen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4