KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fueron muertas

English translation: disallowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fueron muertas
English translation:disallowed
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

15:14 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fueron muertas
I need a good legal-speak translation for the above phrase.

El lider dijo que las demandas que han ganado al final no han servido para nada porque "fueron muertas en los Estados Unidos"......el elemento principal que era un juicio ejecutivo en los Estados Unidos feneció el pasado diez de Octubre y lo mas grave es que la juez de Distrito de los Estados Unidos ya sentó jurisprudencia y dice que la ley no es aplicable.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
disallowed
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Among all options, this seemed like the best choice (though I still have my doubts. Thank you, regardless!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"were not admitted to trial"dkano
3 +1quashed
Tracey Denby
4disallowed
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3they were put to death
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they were put to death


Explanation:
One option...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disallowed


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Among all options, this seemed like the best choice (though I still have my doubts. Thank you, regardless!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quashed


Explanation:
another option.

Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Excellent choice.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"were not admitted to trial"


Explanation:
"Fueron muertas" is not correct in spanish

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish