KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

librándose al efecto

English translation: making available for the purpose a suitable employee


16:14 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: librándose al efecto
This is in a legal document and the sentence says: librándose al efecto el oportuno oficio al Sr. Comisario-jefe del Cuerpo Nacionall de policía.
Any help would be much appreciated.
Yvonne Cocker
English translation:making available for the purpose a suitable employee
Explanation:
If this fits your context.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 16:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

librándose al efecto el oportuno oficio
=
making available for the purpose a suitable employee
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for the help, I'm still deciding on which answer is most suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5issued to such effect
Ana Brassara
5providing notice
Lorenia Rincon
4issuing for that purpose
Ana Brause
2making available for the purpose a suitable employeeRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
making available for the purpose a suitable employee


Explanation:
If this fits your context.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 16:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

librándose al efecto el oportuno oficio
=
making available for the purpose a suitable employee

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
thank you all for the help, I'm still deciding on which answer is most suitable

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing for that purpose


Explanation:
Oficio= official letter, communiqué, formal written request, order or instruction directed by a court to a non-judicial body, institution, etc.
Suerte

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
providing notice


Explanation:
giving notice to the Commissary.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 16:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

providing or giving notice to the Commissary-Chief of the National Police Corps...

se refiere a notificar, "librándose al efecto el oportuno oficio al Sr" quiere decir que como resultado y para dar notificación se emite un oficio o comunicado por escrito al Sr. Comisario para que este enterado

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued to such effect


Explanation:
Chapter 6 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the armed forces may submit a copy of the honorable discharge certificate or a certificate issued to such effect by the pertinent military unit; ...
www.tribunalpr.org/junta/reglamento/english/6.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cultural Survival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bombarded with stones. As proof that the police did not shoot, the mayor stated that a command was issued to such effect. This command ...
www.culturalsurvival.org/publications/csq/csq_article.cfm?i... - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Beretta Kahale Godoy · Publicaciones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All other transfers shall be subjected to the authorization of the Central Bank, pursuant to the regulations issued to such effect by said institution. ...
www.bkgfirm.com/web/en/pubs/newslettersInfoPrint.php?id=101 - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Beretta Kahale Godoy · Publicaciones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... except in the case of arrangements involving the payment of tax debts with Certificates of Federal Public Debt or shares issued to such effect within the ...
www.bkgfirm.com/web/en/pubs/newslettersInfoPrint.php?id=87 - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bkgfirm.com ]

[PDF] RESOLUTION No. 24/99 WHEREAS: It is necessary to establish the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
which a certified copy of the agreement or resolution issued to such effect. shall be sent to the Registry. ARTICLE 33: Once they have been registered, ...
www.bc.gov.cu/English/Laws/Resolution_24_99.pdf

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349