International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

alineación parental encaminada a ...

English translation: Parental Alienation aimed at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alienación parental encaminada a ...
English translation:Parental Alienation aimed at
Entered by: Parrot

20:59 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: alineación parental encaminada a ...
Cada uno de los ascendientes debe evitar cualquier acto de manipulación, alineación parental encaminada a producir en la niña o niño rencor o rechazo hacia el otro progenitor.

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Parental Alienation aimed to
Explanation:
"alineación" is a typo
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone for coming to the rescue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Parental Alienation aimed to
Fernando Tognis
4 +1parental allegiance aimed atSusana Galilea
4parental bias
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parental Alienation aimed to


Explanation:
"alineación" is a typo

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone for coming to the rescue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
10 mins
  -> thanks, marcelo

agree  Susana Galilea: parece que tienes razón, pero evitaría usar mayúsculas
51 mins
  -> thanks, susana

agree  franglish: ... aimed at...
11 hrs
  -> thanks, franglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parental allegiance aimed at


Explanation:
my understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-22 21:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Síndrome de Alineación Parental o SAP se define como el rechazo de los hijos hacia uno de los progenitores a raíz de un proceso de separación o divorcio. ...
www.apfsasturias.org/sap.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-22 21:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REFLEXIONES SOBRE EL ***SÍNDROME DE ALIENACIÓN PARENTAL*** - [ Translate this page ]Lamentablemente Richard Gardner falleció el 26 de mayo del año pasado, ... de los hijos con el padre no custodio: el ***síndrome de alineación parental***".http:/ ...
sindromedealienacionparental.apadeshi.org.ar/ tejedor_huerta.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-22 21:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asociación Gallega de Padres y Madres Separados ... - [ Translate this page ]... en nombrar el ***Síndrome de alienación parental*** fue Richard Gardner en 1985, ... El ***Síndrome de alineación Parental (SAP)*** es un trastorno caracterizado ...
ayudaafamiliasseparadas.fiestras.com/servlet/ ContentServer?pagename=R&c=Articulo&cid=112916244727... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-02-22 21:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creative Therapeutics - The Parental Alienation SyndromeOverview of a book published by Creative Therapeutics.
www.rgardner.com/pages/32.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parental bias


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32