KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desconocimiento

English translation: unawareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desconocimiento
English translation:unawareness
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:01 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / principio de precaución
Spanish term or phrase: desconocimiento
la alegación, por el Prefeito de Viena, de desconocimeinto del principio de precaución
Vero13
unawareness
Explanation:
unawareness, lack of awareness, lack of knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-25 20:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Mayor of Vienna alleged unawareness of..."
"The alleged lack of knowledge by the Mayor of Vienna..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-25 20:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to DRAE:

"desconocimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de desconocer."

[not be aware of]
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unawareness
Rafa Lombardino
4lacking knowledge of
Xenia Wong
4ignorance
Dagmar Jenner
3disregardRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignorance


Explanation:
ignorance of the law is no defense ;)

Dagmar Jenner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacking knowledge of


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unawareness


Explanation:
unawareness, lack of awareness, lack of knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-25 20:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Mayor of Vienna alleged unawareness of..."
"The alleged lack of knowledge by the Mayor of Vienna..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-25 20:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to DRAE:

"desconocimiento.
1. m. Acción y efecto de desconocer."

[not be aware of]

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disregard


Explanation:
This would seem to fit better here than "ignorance". In other words, he knew what he should have done, but chose not to do so.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 22:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is based on the following considerations:

1. One doesn't *accuse* someone of not knowing something, but of not acting in accordance with what is, or ought to be, known.

2. If memory serves, I have seen *desconocer* used in contexts where the subject of the verb clearly had known about the matter in question. I don't have dictionaries in front of me now, nor the time to do an exhaustive web search to find instances of such a usage, and therefore submitted a confidence rating of only "3".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-26 18:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the *Collins Spanish Dictionary, Fifth Edition*:

Entry:
desconocimiento: (a) (ignorancia) ignorance. (b) (rechazo) disregard, repudiation. (c) (ingratitud) ingratitude.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Have a nice day!!!
3 mins
  -> You too, Matrix.

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: "Disregard" on this context would mean "being aware of it, but choosing not to acknowledge it" Merriam Webster --> Disregard = to pay no attention to : treat as unworthy of regard or notice
9 mins
  -> This is precisely what I think it means here, as I had indicated in the comment accompanying my answer. Again, it seems to me that I have seen "desconocer" used in this way in Spanish.

disagree  Flavio Posse: I don't agree with your interpretation of the context. The verb is clearly "desconocer" (lack of knowledge). You can't disregard something without first knowing about it/I've never seen "desconocer" used as you claim.My opinion. Don't take it personal
1 hr
  -> I've not taken it personally. I've simply responded to the substance of your objection to my suggestion.