KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

PMT/FMT

English translation: Forma Migratoria Turista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FMT
English translation:Forma Migratoria Turista
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:21 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: PMT/FMT
On a marriage certificate there is a preprinted line that says:
autorizacion de la secretaria de gobernacion en el caso de contrayente(s) extranjero(s)
Then the following is typed in the space underneath:
PMT's de los contrayentes:
followed by numbers for the bridgegroom, bride and witnesses. Then, 'separacion de bienes'.
I'm not sure if it's PMT's or FMT's as it's not very clear. Does anyone know what this might stand for?
I'm not sure whether the 'separacion de bienes' belongs with the section with the numbers in or whether it refers to the preprinted section underneath it(este contrato de matrimonio esta sujeto al regimen de:). Can anyone tell me? Thanks.
Julie Neill
Spain
Forma Migratoria Turista
Explanation:
Sorry about the earlier answer which can't possibly be correct. Here's another stab at it. FMT stands for forma migratoria turista. This wouldn't seem to apply either, unless both the couple and their witnesses were tourists. My FM (migratoria) in Mexico is followed by a serial number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tourist visa
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this does apply here because the people getting married in Mexico are British tourists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forma Migratoria Turista
Kim Metzger
4Identidy card numberGail
4(Mexican) tourist card
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forma Migratoria Turista


Explanation:
Sorry about the earlier answer which can't possibly be correct. Here's another stab at it. FMT stands for forma migratoria turista. This wouldn't seem to apply either, unless both the couple and their witnesses were tourists. My FM (migratoria) in Mexico is followed by a serial number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 20:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tourist visa

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this does apply here because the people getting married in Mexico are British tourists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Absolutely. That's what the FMT is. But yes, the "separación de bienes" DOES go with the line below it, "este contrato de matrimonio está sujeto al regimen de ..."
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Mexican) tourist card


Explanation:
This is how Americans call it, although I couldn't find the meaning of the acronym.


    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/MEX/jrose/jrmarriage.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Identidy card number


Explanation:
Normally, the ID number is what appears on marriage certificates.

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish