KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...."este arrendamiento sobrevivirá a cualquier gravamen o hipoteca"

English translation: This lease shall survive any lien or mortgage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...."este arrendamiento sobrevivirá a cualquier gravamen o hipoteca"
English translation:This lease shall survive any lien or mortgage
Entered by: Rafaela Graffos

06:12 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / real estate lease
Spanish term or phrase: ...."este arrendamiento sobrevivirá a cualquier gravamen o hipoteca"
In this context, what is the correct English translation for "sobrevivirá"? There's probably some standard lease language in English for this phrase....
Rafaela Graffos
This lease shall survive any lien or mortgage
Explanation:
I think it is important here not to confuse "sobrevivir" (survive) with supersede ("prevalecer sobre").

Without any further context that would indicate otherwise, I believe "sobrevivirá" should be translated here as "survive", meaning that the lease agreement will continue in force dispite any liens/charges or mortgages that may encumber the property.

"shall supersede" means something quite different and in Spanish is usually rendered as "prevalecerá sobre"

9.5 Lessee shall have the right to mortgage and/or otherwise encumber the Premises ... and all other provisions of this Lease shall survive and be applied, ...
www.usg.edu/ref/real_services/docs/priv_ground_lease.doc

All agreements, representations and warranties contained in this Lease shall survive the expiration or other. termination of this Lease. ...
www.berkeleyaor.com/Member_Forms/supra_license.pdf

The provisions of this Lease shall survive any termination of the Lease as well as. any acceptance and final payment under this Lease. 25. Entire Agreement ...
aerojet.com/supplier/terms/es-s08-0202-4-s.pdf

under the terms of this CONDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY LEASE shall survive the transfer, assignment, or other disposition of an interest in this CONDITIONAL ...
www.jpo.doi.gov/ANGDA/ANGDA FINAL REPORTS/Conditional Lease...

... then any remaining portion of such provision and all other provisions of this Lease shall survive and be applied, and any invalid or unenforceable ...
www.usg.edu/ref/real_services/docs/priv_ground_lease.doc



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos. Creo que esta es la opción correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This lease shall survive any lien or mortgageRebecca Jowers
3 +1this lease agreement shall supersede any lien or mortgage...
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....
This lease shall survive any lien or mortgage


Explanation:
I think it is important here not to confuse "sobrevivir" (survive) with supersede ("prevalecer sobre").

Without any further context that would indicate otherwise, I believe "sobrevivirá" should be translated here as "survive", meaning that the lease agreement will continue in force dispite any liens/charges or mortgages that may encumber the property.

"shall supersede" means something quite different and in Spanish is usually rendered as "prevalecerá sobre"

9.5 Lessee shall have the right to mortgage and/or otherwise encumber the Premises ... and all other provisions of this Lease shall survive and be applied, ...
www.usg.edu/ref/real_services/docs/priv_ground_lease.doc

All agreements, representations and warranties contained in this Lease shall survive the expiration or other. termination of this Lease. ...
www.berkeleyaor.com/Member_Forms/supra_license.pdf

The provisions of this Lease shall survive any termination of the Lease as well as. any acceptance and final payment under this Lease. 25. Entire Agreement ...
aerojet.com/supplier/terms/es-s08-0202-4-s.pdf

under the terms of this CONDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY LEASE shall survive the transfer, assignment, or other disposition of an interest in this CONDITIONAL ...
www.jpo.doi.gov/ANGDA/ANGDA FINAL REPORTS/Conditional Lease...

... then any remaining portion of such provision and all other provisions of this Lease shall survive and be applied, and any invalid or unenforceable ...
www.usg.edu/ref/real_services/docs/priv_ground_lease.doc





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos. Creo que esta es la opción correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Precisamente, y saludos, Fela.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Satto (Roberto)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Roberto

agree  paugrillo
15 hrs
  -> Gracias paugrillo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
........"este arrendamiento sobrevivirá a cualquier gravamen o hipoteca"
this lease agreement shall supersede any lien or mortgage...


Explanation:
en este contexto, me parece que supersede puede usarse para "survive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-07 06:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following :
Sample Contracts - Equipment Lease Agreement - Silsbee Trading and ...This lease shall supersede any and all proposals or agreement, written or verbal, between the parties, relating to the subject matter of this lease and may ...
contracts.onecle.com/arabian/silsbee.lease.2004.01.01.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-07 06:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample Contracts - Contribution Agreement - MHI Hotel Services LLC ...3.1 Entire Agreement. This Agreement shall constitute the entire agreement among the parties with respect to the subject matter thereof and shall supersede ...
contracts.onecle.com/mhi/mhi-hotels.contrib.2004.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from contracts.onecle.com ]


Capwiz·XCThe Agreement shall supersede all other prior written or oral agreements, if any, between the parties with respect to the Service and shall be binding upon ...
capitoladvantage.com/challenge/?congressorg - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-08-08 07:26:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
: En realidad, creo que la idea debia haber sido expresada con otro palabra en castellano ya que sobrevivir no se usa en este contexto como en ingl.- la idea de prevalecer significa lo mismo que sobrevivir cuando es algo abstracto (ver 2da def. del DRAE)

prevalecer.
(Del lat. praevalescĕre).
1. intr. Dicho de una persona o de una cosa: Sobresalir, tener

alguna superioridad o ventaja entre otras.
2. intr. Perdurar, subsistir. Costumbres que prevalecen durante siglos.



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> thx