KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juicio Sucesorio Testamentario Especial Acumulado

English translation: Special Taxable Probate Proceeding


19:31 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: Juicio Sucesorio Testamentario Especial Acumulado
I need assistance to translate this phrase which is part of a document written by a public notary in Mexico.
Thanks for your help!
Javier
Javier Roman
English translation:Special Taxable Probate Proceeding
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-07 22:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas West - Law Dictionary

juicio sucesorio testamentario - probate proceeding

acumulable taxable
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I am choosing this answer.
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1need more context, if possible - see explanation
Pat Mazzucco
4Special Taxable Probate Proceeding
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Taxable Probate Proceeding


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-07 22:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thomas West - Law Dictionary

juicio sucesorio testamentario - probate proceeding

acumulable taxable

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
I am choosing this answer.
Thank you, Michael!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need more context, if possible - see explanation


Explanation:
I would need more context but... anyway... el juicio sucesorio (si es testamentario - porque hay un testamento) es succession proceedings, si NO hay testamento, es un intestate succession proceedings or ab-intestato succession proceedings...
acumulado significa que hubo una "joinder" que puede ser de actions, claims or proceedings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-08 13:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces se refiere a un succession proceedings o testamentary succession proceedings. Los juicios sucesorios "acumulan" a todos los juicios anteriores porque son de carácter universal. Tendrías que averiguar qué significa este tipo de juicio Especial Acumulado en México...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si hay un testamento. Hay una lista de nombres de personas que son los beneficiarios y se busca formalizar la adjudicación .."de los bienes que más adelante se identifican y los cuales les fueron atribuidos en forma exclusiva en su caracter de unicas y universales herederas del....." Espero te ayude este texto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hey Patty!!!
12 hrs
  -> Hey Mickey!!