KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tramitación de documentos de extranjería

English translation: handling/processing of alien documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramitación de documentos de extranjería
English translation:handling/processing of alien documentation
Entered by: Ideallinguistic

12:42 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tramitación de documentos de extranjería
es un servicio que ofrece una empresa
Ideallinguistic
handling/processing of alien documentation
Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4handling/processing of alien documentation
MikeGarcia
5Foreigner Documentation ProcessAngie Hayes
4 +1immigration/alien document processing (or processing of documents)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1processing of citizenship/residency/foreigner's nationality documentsxxxcw010
3processing of immigration papers
Virginia Esteve
4 -1processing of migratory documents
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing of citizenship/residency/foreigner's nationality documents


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: This is what it is in Spain. I know because I'm currently going through the process in order to get my Residency renewed.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigration/alien document processing (or processing of documents)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
26 mins
  -> many thanks Charlotte

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handling/processing of alien documentation


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: I prefer handling because it is ultimately the Immigration authorities themselves that process the applications -- cheers, Angelo
22 mins
  -> OK, Angelo, many thanks.-

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.-

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish.-

agree  clisaz
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz.-

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
processing of migratory documents


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 14:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Original and copy of current migratory document ie., FM3, tourist visa, etc. -Letter of financial solvency. American men wishing to marry Mexican women ...
www.usembassy-mexico.gov/merida/Forms/marriage requirements...

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pzchvpr: would not use migratory in this context.
29 mins
  -> It is the way the US embassy in Merida calls them. Thank you, Charlotte :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreigner Documentation Process


Explanation:
I would word it this way since it is a title. The others sound more like a sentence. Sorry.

Yo lo escribiria de esta forma ya que parece ser un titulo. Los otros estan bien pero parecen ser oraciones en vex de un titulo.

Buena Suerte / Good Luck!

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing of immigration papers


Explanation:
You could use the word PAPERS instead of documents as well.

Virginia Esteve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish