KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Se resuelve solicitud de medida cautelar pendiente juzgado X a las 8 horas del .

English translation: A decision was issued concerning the application for injunctive relief filed at Court No. X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se resuelve solicitud de medida cautelar pendiente juzgado X a las 8 horas del .
English translation:A decision was issued concerning the application for injunctive relief filed at Court No. X
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:21 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / dispute regarding land ownership (costa rica)
Spanish term or phrase: Se resuelve solicitud de medida cautelar pendiente juzgado X a las 8 horas del .
first line of decision in Costa Rican land dispute. Found resolverse can mean "annul or void" but is that possible here or are they just using it in the sense of "hereby determines/resolves"
All help appreciated!
Liza Tripp
A decision was issued concerning the application for injunctive relief filed at Court No. X
Explanation:
Se resuelve solicitud de medida cautelar pendiente juzgado X a las 8 horas del = A decision was issued concerning the application (or) petition for injunctive relief ("medida cautelar") filed at Court No. X ("Juzgado X") at 8:00 am on...

"Resolver" in this context means to issue a decision with regard to an application/petition ("solicitud"), but doesn't indicate whether the relief was granted or denied.

(For info: there is no indication that the proceeding is a jury trial, since "juzgado" is merely a trial court ("de primera instancia"), and not necessarily a "tribunal del jurado" ("jury court")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks - this helped a TON
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A decision was issued concerning the application for injunctive relief filed at Court No. XRebecca Jowers
4resolves
claudia bagnardi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolves


Explanation:
Hi Liza:
I guess your question has to do with the "resuelve" alone, rather than the whole phrase. IMO, it means to resolve. I attach a link as a way of example.

http://zulia.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2006/mayo/550-13-7C-7076-...

Claudia.

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A decision was issued concerning the application for injunctive relief filed at Court No. X


Explanation:
Se resuelve solicitud de medida cautelar pendiente juzgado X a las 8 horas del = A decision was issued concerning the application (or) petition for injunctive relief ("medida cautelar") filed at Court No. X ("Juzgado X") at 8:00 am on...

"Resolver" in this context means to issue a decision with regard to an application/petition ("solicitud"), but doesn't indicate whether the relief was granted or denied.

(For info: there is no indication that the proceeding is a jury trial, since "juzgado" is merely a trial court ("de primera instancia"), and not necessarily a "tribunal del jurado" ("jury court")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
thanks - this helped a TON