KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

demanda de juicio declarativo de menor cuantia

English translation: petition for small claims declatory judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda de juicio declarativo de menor cuantia
English translation:petition for small claims declatory judgement
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:45 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: demanda de juicio declarativo de menor cuantia
Is there a set way of expressing this legal terminology in English?

It comes from some legal papers relating to a case where the legal owner of some property is trying to reclaim the property after squatters have taken possession of it and are claiming rightful ownership.

Thanks for you help in advance.
Paul Stevens
petition for small claims declatory judgement
Explanation:
menor cuantía is certainly small claims. the other terms are confirmed by West

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 23:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Yes, declaratory
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your nelp
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4petition for small claims declatory judgement
Marian Greenfield
5declaratory action for a minor claimManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4affirmative/declaration of simple claim form...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petition for small claims declatory judgement


Explanation:
menor cuantía is certainly small claims. the other terms are confirmed by West

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 23:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Yes, declaratory


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks for your nelp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: declaratory
3 mins

agree  xxxjmf
14 mins

agree  monica_mh
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida: Definitivamente.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmative/declaration of simple claim form...


Explanation:
(o 'demand', 'inquiry', 'request') for minor amounts

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaratory action for a minor claim


Explanation:
Marian: If you use “judgment” you are assuming that the case has been already tried and decided. In this case, the legal owner is trying to reclaim his property, so, he is filing an action. I would say “declaratory action for a minor claim”.
Kind regards, Manuel
Ref: Alcaraz Varó/Hughes + experience


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: yes
42 mins
  -> Thank you, semantiks

disagree  Thomas West: No, it is perfectly fine to say "petition" or "motion" for a "declaratory judgment." You're asking for a judgment, not assuming that the case has been decided. Another example of this usage is "motion for a judgment on the pleadings."
3 hrs