KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sustanciador(a)

English translation: presiding magistrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magistrado sustanciador(a)
English translation:presiding magistrate
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:17 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sustanciador(a)
Context: witness statement (Colombia)

I've come across "presiding" for "sustanciador(a)" but I'm not convinced that it's the best option here:

El proceso llegó a la sala penal (fecha), recibido de la secretaria de la sala para reparto entre los 23 magistrados y me correspondió a mi como ***sustanciadora*** de la segunda instancia dentro de la sala de decisión que se conforma por tres magistrados, uno de ellos es ponente de la decisión.
Ross Andrew Parker
presiding judge
Explanation:
The "magistrado sustanciador" presides over the proceedings; the "magistrado ponente" writes the opinion of the court.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. This looks like the best option based on the evidence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1law clerk
sandrita
5presiding judge
Flavio Posse
4court clerk
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law clerk


Explanation:
Law clerk
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_clerk : In the United States and Canada, a law clerk is a person who provides assistance to a judge in researching issues before the court and in writing opinions. Those unfamiliar with court operations often incorrectly assume that a law clerk is a court clerk, essentially a secretary for the court. To the contrary, a law clerkship is one of the most prestigious and highly-coveted jobs in the legal profession. https://lawclerks.ao.uscourts.gov/employinfo.htm
The duties and functions of a federal judicial law clerk are determined by the employing judge. In most chambers, law clerks concentrate on legal research and writing.



    Reference: http://www.ncsconline.org/D_KIS/jobdeda/Jobs_LawClerks(16).h...
    LAW CLERK: Summary: Under general supervision, performs legal research, analysis and writing; and under the specific guidance of a judge, a
sandrita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: si Sandra eso suena mejor con la explicación que dió mi hermana abogada
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court clerk


Explanation:
Me explica mi hermana abogada que en Colombia un sustanciador es un funcionario del juzgado ( hay sustanciadores abogados y no abogados) que le ayudan al juez a proyectar la sentencia, es decir a analizar los casos

Espero te sirva de algo. No se si exista la palabra en Inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-08-30 16:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traducción de Sandra está mejor Law Clerk le da más sentido al trabajo que realiza un sustanciador que es un trabajo importante en las decisiones de los juzgados. También hay magistrados sustanciadores.

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your explanation sounds like it fits the context. Perhaps there is a better term in English. Thanks.

Asker: Thanks, Sandra.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presiding judge


Explanation:
The "magistrado sustanciador" presides over the proceedings; the "magistrado ponente" writes the opinion of the court.


    Reference: http://www.tribunalandino.org.ec/reglamento_interno.htm
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. This looks like the best option based on the evidence.