KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

descarte

English translation: dismissed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descarte
English translation:dismissed
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:32 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descarte
This is on a form (Colombian) used (in this case at least)to record information, including a physical description, about a person who has been arrested.

Just below the space where the offence is indicated, there are five tick boxes:
- sindicado (accused)
- condenado (convicted)
- prejudicial (pre-trial)
- DESCARTE
- funcionario (public employee)
- menor (minor)

Of course, I know what "descartar" means, but I'm not sure what the idea is here. Any suggestions? Thanks
Ross Andrew Parker
dismissed
Explanation:
same meaning as the other suggestions here, but should be dismissed
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks. That sounds like the best bet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dismissed
Edward Tully
4 +1dropped
sandrita
4 +1rejected
Reed James


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejected


Explanation:
Rejected, as in the trial was rejected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-30 15:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, but I can't think of anything else it could be...

Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any evidence?

Asker: The other words appear to refer to the subject of the report.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: as I noted above, the first 4 items seem to be referring to the disposition of the case, not to the suspect
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropped


Explanation:
Perhaps dropped, as in the charges were dropped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 15:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be a possibility to "tick" describing the offence.

sandrita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismissed


Explanation:
same meaning as the other suggestions here, but should be dismissed

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thanks. That sounds like the best bet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!