International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ingresos patrimoniales

English translation: capitalizations; additions to capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingresos patrimoniales
English translation:capitalizations; additions to capital
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:26 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / budget heading for government organisation
Spanish term or phrase: Ingresos patrimoniales
Could it be passive income?
I'll give the whole paragragh (it comes between *transferencias corrientes* and *transferencias de capital*:
Ingresos patrimoniales:
Este capitulo consta de dos partidas la primera asciende a X XXX €, refleja la activación de parte de los gastos reflejados en el capitulo I. La plantilla del instituto esta formada mayoritariamente por técnicos destinados a la realización de los diferentes proyectos, al considerar que todos estos trabajos realizados incrementan el valor de los diferentes proyectos y respetando el Plan General Contable procedemos a la activación del coste social. La otra partida corresponde a los ingresos de explotación derivados de las actividades del instituto.
MargaBBB
capitalizations; additions to capital
Explanation:
activación de parte de los gastos - activación = capitalization
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marion, seems the most likely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capitalizations; additions to capital
Marian Greenfield
4capital gains
Dorritt
3equity income
Ronnie McKee
3Income from property
Terejimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital gains


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalizations; additions to capital


Explanation:
activación de parte de los gastos - activación = capitalization

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks, Marion, seems the most likely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Income from property


Explanation:
[PDF] DEUDA PUBLICA 39Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Corrientes. Currents transfers. 37,2%. Ingresos patrimoniales. Income from property. 0,3%. Ingresos tributarios y otros ingresos. Taxes and other revenues ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/economiayhacienda


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity income


Explanation:
A unit investment trust that seeks to achieve maximum total return through a combination of capital appreciation and dividend income by investing in equity ...
www.ftportfolios.com/Retail/dp/dpsummary.aspx?fundid=4393 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Company Summary - Standard Life Equity Income Trust PLC (SLET ...To provide shareholders with an above average income from their equity investment. The directors intend that the majority of the company's investments will ...
www.hemscott.com/companies/company-summary.do?companyId=230... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-31 16:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or income from equity, investment income


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Equity+Inc...
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20