KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

llamamientos en garantia

English translation: notice to third parties


18:39 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Insurance Law
Spanish term or phrase: llamamientos en garantia
I'm not even clear on what this means in Spanish.
Thomas Whitney
English translation:notice to third parties
Explanation:
"Llamar en garantía" means: placing on notice of a third party of a suit pending for which he may be potentially liable.
Cabanellas de las Cuevas Dictionary

Selected response from:

Terejimenez
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impleadersRebecca Jowers
4notice to third parties
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impleaders


Explanation:
Tom West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 19:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explained in West (p. 156) as "procedure by which a third party is brought into a suit between a plaintiff and defendant in which the third party may be liable, so as to settle all claims in a single action."

Hope this fits your context.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: So right it hurts!!!!
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice to third parties


Explanation:
"Llamar en garantía" means: placing on notice of a third party of a suit pending for which he may be potentially liable.
Cabanellas de las Cuevas Dictionary



Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.