KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

(no se encuentra) afecto a otra hipoteca, censo o gravamen preferente

English translation: not subject to any other mortgage, contract subject to pledge or encumbrance with higher ranking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(no se encuentra) afecto a otra hipoteca, censo o gravamen preferente
English translation:not subject to any other mortgage, contract subject to pledge or encumbrance with higher ranking
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

17:18 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (no se encuentra) afecto a otra hipoteca, censo o gravamen preferente
QUINTO: La parte constituyente declara, que los Inmuebles le pertenecen como única y exclusiva dueña, que no se encuentra afecto a otra hipoteca, censo o gravamen preferente a los derechos que por este instrumento se constituyen, que su derecho no está sujeto a condición resolutoria ni a prohibiciones de hipotecar, gravar o enajenar y que no existen embargos ni juicios pendientes que puedan menoscabarlo de modo alguno
Daniela Pesce
not subject to any other mortgage, contract subject to pledge or encumbrance with higher ranking
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not subject to any senior mortgage, annuity or levy
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1not subject to any other mortgage, contract subject to pledge or encumbrance with higher ranking
Marian Greenfield
4not affected by any mortgage, ruling or encumbrance (with preference)
neilmac
3(is/are not) exposed to another overriding mortgage, perpetual rent charge or encumbrancexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not affected by any mortgage, ruling or encumbrance (with preference)


Explanation:
I don't think the it's necessary to translate the "preferente" part in English, since it would be understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 17:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends, of course, on how you finish the sentence.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not subject to any other mortgage, contract subject to pledge or encumbrance with higher ranking


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(no se encuentran) afectos a otra hipoteca, censo o gravamen preferente
(is/are not) exposed to another overriding mortgage, perpetual rent charge or encumbrance


Explanation:
Ref. to censo on inmuebles (plural = no afectos): pledge in the UK is of movable property/ goods and chattels only and not of land, though this may be different in the US. Censo is probably not a leasehold interest in this context.
















Example sentence(s):
  • Owner grants to the Covenant Holder a perpetual rent charge against the Land, that if. possible, will rank prior to all other financial charges and ...
  • Where the property comprises registered land, the mortgage or charge against ... the mortgage or charge but will render it capable of being overridden as a ...

    Reference: http://www.landtrustalliance.bc.ca/public%5CLTA%20TLC%20Adva...
    Reference: http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/freedomofinformation/technical/...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not subject to any senior mortgage, annuity or levy


Explanation:
hipoteca preferente = senior mortgage or first mortgage

censo = (real property) annuity


credit default swap: Information From Answers.comAnother factor that affects the quote on a CDS contract is the **debt seniority** of the reference obligation. In the event of a company becoming bankrupt bonds ...
www.answers.com/topic/credit-default-swap - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Annuity
A series of fixed payments paid at regular intervals over the specified period of the annuity. The fixed payments are received after a period of investments that are made into the annuity.

Investopedia Says: An annuity is essentially a level stream of cash flows for a fixed period of time. It is most often used as a form of income during retirement.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336