KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

debe manifestarse a través de

English translation: has to be shown (evident) through


14:58 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: debe manifestarse a través de
Reiteramos que la facultad implícita de una agencia administrativa para conceder daños debe manifestarse a través de las facultades conferidas para implementar la política pública de su ley orgánica y que la concesión de daños por la agencia adelanta los intereses de su legislación habilitadora.
jmf
United States
English translation:has to be shown (evident) through
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-04 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has to be shown (evident) through
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2must be made evident by means ofRobert Forstag
4must become apparent
Diana Arbiser
4should be demonstrated by/through...
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must be made evident by means of


Explanation:
This would seem to fit in terms of both meaning and register.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  sandrita
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has to be shown (evident) through


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-04 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
25 mins
  -> Thank you, bcandilgarcia - Mike :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Joaquim - Mike :)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be demonstrated by/through...


Explanation:
An option as good as any :)

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must become apparent


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 15:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir,

"must become apparent through..."

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4