International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

despistar

English translation: mislead (the police)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despistar
English translation:mislead (the police)
Entered by: Sofia Aldunate

16:44 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
Spanish term or phrase: despistar
Lo hicieron para despistar a la policía.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
mislead the police
Explanation:
Otra alternativa
Selected response from:

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, sofía
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mislead the police
Sofia Aldunate
5 +1to throw them off their track
Reed James
4 +2to put off the scent/to throw off the scent
Rebecca Hendry
5to confuse
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to confuse


Explanation:
s

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put off the scent/to throw off the scent


Explanation:
More context would help. It could also be translated as "to distract".

"3. Also, throw or put off the scent. Distract, divert, or mislead, as in A mistaken estimate threw off her calculations, or These clues were designed to throw the detective off the scent. The variant comes from hunting, where the quarry may try to put pursuing hounds off the scent. Its figurative use dates from the mid-1800s."


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/put+off+the+scent&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia. Saludos.

agree  JoseAlejandro: They ain't, after all, nuthin' but hound dogs!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, JoséN :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mislead the police


Explanation:
Otra alternativa

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, sofía

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam S
3 mins
  -> Gracias Myriam

agree  Lisa Mann
8 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to throw them off their track


Explanation:
They did it to throw the police off their track.

Lo más fiel al original ya que "pista" significa "track.

Reed

Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day10 hrs