International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concentración

English translation: [monopoly] concentration [in the hands of a few people or corporations]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concentración
English translation:[monopoly] concentration [in the hands of a few people or corporations]
Entered by: Patricia Gonzalez

17:29 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Ley de Competencia Económica
Spanish term or phrase: concentración
El contexto es el siguiente:

El decreto incorpora a la Ley tres nuevos elementos a considerarse por la Comisión a efecto de determinar si una concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada, elevando al rango de la propia Ley los supuestos ya contemplados en el artículo 15 del Reglamento.

También existe en un título así:

Análisis de concentraciones por parte de la Comisión

concentration--- será la palabra correcta?
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
[monopoly] concentration [in the hands of a few people or corporations]
Explanation:
Hmmm

"concentración" does seem to be the word in Spanish, particularly in Mexico; See:

PDF] LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONOMICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
prácticas monopólicas a que se refiere el capítulo segundo de esta ley. Artículo 18. Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en ...
www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/portal/negocios/pdf/competencia_e... - Similar pages

LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONOMICA - [ Translate this page ]
Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en los términos de esta ley, la Comisión deberá considerar los siguientes elementos: ...
info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/tcfed/108.htm?s= - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

SICE - Política de Competencia/Legislación Nacional - Panamá - [ Translate this page ]
Esta Ley no se aplicará a las actividades económicas que la ... Para determinar si una concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada, la Comisión tomará en ...
www.sice.oas.org/compol/natleg/Panama/L29.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONÓMICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
esta ley. ARTÍCULO 18. Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en. los términos de esta Ley, la Comisión deberá considerar los ...
sp.cfc.gob.mx:8080/cfc01/Documentos/Esp/Normatividad/LFCE_2006.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Competencia Económica Propuesta de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ARTÍCULO 15.- Para determinar si una concentración debe ser. impugnada y sancionada, de conformidad con la fracción III del. artículo 18 de la Ley, ...
sp.cfc.gob.mx:8080/cfc01/Documentos/Esp/Temporales/RLFCE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 LEY FEDERAL DE

En consecuencia, la ley castigará severamente, y las autoridades perseguirán con eficacia, toda concentración o acaparamiento en una o pocas manos de artículos de consumo necesario y que tengan por objeto obtener el alza de los precios; todo acuerdo, procedimiento o combinación de los productores, industriales, comerciantes o empresarios de servicios, que de cualquier manera hagan, para evitar la libre concurrencia o la competencia entre si y obligar a los consumidores a pagar precios exagerados y, en general, todo lo que constituya una ventaja exclusiva indebida a favor de una o varias personas determinadas y con perjuicio del público en general o de alguna clase social.

Las Leyes fijarán bases para que se señalen precios máximos a lo

PDF] Antitrust Issues in the New Food System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
offspring, also is moving rapidly toward concentration in a few hands. ... (the market for the tying good) to create monopoly power in a second market (the ...
www.farmfoundation.org/tampa/harl.pdf - Similar pages

Contracting With Near Monopolists

LAND VALUE TAX: CURE FOR POVERTY AND UNEMPLOYMENT
[With the rise of industrialism] "society was divided into a complex ... its monopoly concentration in the hands of very few people or corporations, ...
www.interunion.org.uk/pagen2000.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pagesLAND VALUE TAX: CURE FOR POVERTY AND UNEMPLOYMENT
[With the rise of industrialism] "society was divided into a complex ... its monopoly concentration in the hands of very few people or corporations, ...
www.interunion.org.uk/pagen2000.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5concentration (or) mergerRebecca Jowers
4merger
Patricia Rosas
3[monopoly] concentration [in the hands of a few people or corporations]liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger


Explanation:
concentración is a syn. for fusión = merger (per Diccionario bilingue de términos bursátiles. I found "concentration" for "concentración" in another bilingual (legal) dictionary, but my English dictionaries don't support that choice.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[monopoly] concentration [in the hands of a few people or corporations]


Explanation:
Hmmm

"concentración" does seem to be the word in Spanish, particularly in Mexico; See:

PDF] LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONOMICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
prácticas monopólicas a que se refiere el capítulo segundo de esta ley. Artículo 18. Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en ...
www.bajacalifornia.gob.mx/portal/negocios/pdf/competencia_e... - Similar pages

LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONOMICA - [ Translate this page ]
Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en los términos de esta ley, la Comisión deberá considerar los siguientes elementos: ...
info4.juridicas.unam.mx/ijure/tcfed/108.htm?s= - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

SICE - Política de Competencia/Legislación Nacional - Panamá - [ Translate this page ]
Esta Ley no se aplicará a las actividades económicas que la ... Para determinar si una concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada, la Comisión tomará en ...
www.sice.oas.org/compol/natleg/Panama/L29.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LEY FEDERAL DE COMPETENCIA ECONÓMICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
esta ley. ARTÍCULO 18. Para determinar si la concentración debe ser impugnada o sancionada en. los términos de esta Ley, la Comisión deberá considerar los ...
sp.cfc.gob.mx:8080/cfc01/Documentos/Esp/Normatividad/LFCE_2006.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Reglamento de la Ley Federal de Competencia Económica Propuesta de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ARTÍCULO 15.- Para determinar si una concentración debe ser. impugnada y sancionada, de conformidad con la fracción III del. artículo 18 de la Ley, ...
sp.cfc.gob.mx:8080/cfc01/Documentos/Esp/Temporales/RLFCE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 LEY FEDERAL DE

En consecuencia, la ley castigará severamente, y las autoridades perseguirán con eficacia, toda concentración o acaparamiento en una o pocas manos de artículos de consumo necesario y que tengan por objeto obtener el alza de los precios; todo acuerdo, procedimiento o combinación de los productores, industriales, comerciantes o empresarios de servicios, que de cualquier manera hagan, para evitar la libre concurrencia o la competencia entre si y obligar a los consumidores a pagar precios exagerados y, en general, todo lo que constituya una ventaja exclusiva indebida a favor de una o varias personas determinadas y con perjuicio del público en general o de alguna clase social.

Las Leyes fijarán bases para que se señalen precios máximos a lo

PDF] Antitrust Issues in the New Food System
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
offspring, also is moving rapidly toward concentration in a few hands. ... (the market for the tying good) to create monopoly power in a second market (the ...
www.farmfoundation.org/tampa/harl.pdf - Similar pages

Contracting With Near Monopolists

LAND VALUE TAX: CURE FOR POVERTY AND UNEMPLOYMENT
[With the rise of industrialism] "society was divided into a complex ... its monopoly concentration in the hands of very few people or corporations, ...
www.interunion.org.uk/pagen2000.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pagesLAND VALUE TAX: CURE FOR POVERTY AND UNEMPLOYMENT
[With the rise of industrialism] "society was divided into a complex ... its monopoly concentration in the hands of very few people or corporations, ...
www.interunion.org.uk/pagen2000.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thanks to all

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concentration (or) merger


Explanation:
In European Union competition law "concentration" is the term used for what in other contexts are called "mergers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-05 17:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are examples of how both "concentration" and "merger" are used in this context:

the EC Merger Regulation from the undertakings concerned. The EU-Commission may inform one or several Member States that it considers a concentration to ...
www.bundeskartellamt.de/wDeutsch/download/pdf/Merkblaetter/...

These Principles were based on the European Merger Control Regulation No ... referrals to the EU Commission. However, given that each concentration is ...
www.oft.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/DDCC8138-88EB-413B-8CD5-724511D...

Commission notice on the notion of a concentration under Council Regulation (EEC) ... The determination of the existence of a concentration under the Merger ...
ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/mergers/legislation/notio_en.html

What makes the EU Commission prohibit a merger? Are the Commission’s ... 2 (3) of the Merger Regulation, a concentration (merger) shall be prohibited ...
www.nek.uu.se/Pdf/wp2003_6.pdf

criteria for concentration (merger) control. Therefore ... by the CC and based on the EU legislation and appropriate. Notices of the European Commission. ...
www.iclg.co.uk/khadmin/Publications/pdf/617.pdf

"A concentration [merger] which creates or strengthens a dominant position as a ... Commission, the failing firm defence argument was not invoked in the EU ...
www.jur.lu.se/.../english/essay/masterth.nsf/0/1EAA2139F884...$File/xsmall.pdf?OpenElement

European Union. The new European Commission Merger Regulation came into ... a concentration (merger) will "significantly impede effective competition, ...
www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/internet/index.cfm?itemID=1615&...

Using a sample of 96 mergers notified to the EU Commission and logit regression ... a concentration (merger) shall be prohibited if it “creates or ...
www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_nbn_se_uu_diva-446... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-05 18:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume your translation concerns Mexican competition law, and if that is indeed the case, these articles in English may prove useful with regard to concentrations and related terminology:

An Evaluation of Competition Policy in Mexico
www.cidac.org/vnm/pdf/MexicanCompetitionPolicy.PDF

Mexican competition law passed in 1992: Federal Law on Economic Competition, ... a) suspension, correction, or elimination of the practice or concentration ...
www.cpftr.org/cpftr/deliverables/WP3_del.15_Canada-Costa_Ri...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Rebecca, you beat me to it! :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Sofia Aldunate: también encontré merger (como fusiones de empresas)
18 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, as I mentioned in my answer, both "concentration" and "merger" are used

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Yes, it's merger.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, or "concentration" in the EU

agree  TRANZsmart: merger
19 hrs