KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Intervención provocada

English translation: (AE) forcible joinder; (BE) substitution of a third-party as successor in an action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intervención provocada
English translation:(AE) forcible joinder; (BE) substitution of a third-party as successor in an action
Entered by: Lisa Mann

16:08 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Intervención provocada
The explanation of what this is follows the term, but I've tried various possible combinations and nothing seems to fit exactly. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

La nueva Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil, Ley 1/2000, de 7 de Enero, recogió, por primera vez, en nuestro ordenamiento procesal la figura de la “Intervención provocada”, o llamamiento de un tercero para que comparezca en un proceso, al que en principio es ajeno; dedicándole sus artículos 14 y 18.
Lisa Mann
(AE) forcible joinder; (BE) substitution of a third-party as successor in an action
Explanation:
In the US, forcible contrasts with voluntary joinder of a third party as well as addition of defendants as in the web ref.

Llamamiento is a third-party joinder. Unclear whether this is a procedural 'succession' i.e. litigation take-over scenario.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I wish I'd seen this sooner. I put something much less well documented. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provoked/Caused/Needed Intervention
Robert Copeland
3(AE) forcible joinder; (BE) substitution of a third-party as successor in an actionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provoked/Caused/Needed Intervention


Explanation:
I would say, "A (needed/caused) intervention", or calling of a third party to appear in the trial that at first is....................

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 days9 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(AE) forcible joinder; (BE) substitution of a third-party as successor in an action


Explanation:
In the US, forcible contrasts with voluntary joinder of a third party as well as addition of defendants as in the web ref.

Llamamiento is a third-party joinder. Unclear whether this is a procedural 'succession' i.e. litigation take-over scenario.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sucesión en los casos de intervención provocada. El artículo 18 de la LEC establece la posibilidad de que producida una. situación de intervención provocada ...

    Reference: http://www.juecesdemocracia.es/pdf/informeLEC_FAC.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
I wish I'd seen this sooner. I put something much less well documented. Thanks!