KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instituto

English translation: legal concept/principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instituto
English translation:legal concept/principle
Entered by: Lisa Mann

16:23 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instituto
I know what they mean, something like concept, but is anyone sure the exact translation? It's referring to a statute...

El instituto no era desconocido en el derecho positivo, pues varias de sus modalidades se regulaban – con mayor o menor precisión – en la legislación sustantiva; concretamente en los artículos 1.84, párrafo segundo, 1.81 y 1.82 de Código Civil, artículos 72.2. d) y 124.3. de la Ley 11/1986, de 20 de Marzo, de Patentes y en la Disposición adicional séptima de la Ley 38/1.999, de 5 de Noviembre, de Ordenación de la Edificación.
Lisa Mann
legal concept/principle
Explanation:
I think you are pretty much there - concept.

Varó y Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Juídicos:

Instituto: (GEN legal concept or principle) "El desarrollo del instituto de alzamiento de bienes"; though this sense of the word is not found in the standard dictionaries of the Spanish language, it is common in the writings of lawyers.
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal concept/principle
Adam Burman
3precept
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precept


Explanation:
In a similar text I've been working on, it refers repeatedly to "figuras," which I've translated as precepts. Principle might be another option. "Intstitution" also has the meaning of "a fixture" so I suppose you could use that, but it sounds a little odd to me.

Institution: "a custom that is usually widely sanctioned or tolerated and that in some degree contributes to group welfare"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal concept/principle


Explanation:
I think you are pretty much there - concept.

Varó y Hughes: Diccionario de Términos Juídicos:

Instituto: (GEN legal concept or principle) "El desarrollo del instituto de alzamiento de bienes"; though this sense of the word is not found in the standard dictionaries of the Spanish language, it is common in the writings of lawyers.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I'd go with "legal principle."
2 days3 hrs