KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Saneamiento conforme a derecho

English translation: warranty of title as prescribed by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saneamiento conforme a derecho
English translation:warranty of title as prescribed by law
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

20:38 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Saneamiento conforme a derecho
(en un contrato de compraventa de acciones)
El Vendedor se obliga al saneamiento con¬forme a derecho
victoria
warranty of title as prescribed by law
Explanation:
In the context of the transfer of shares ("compraventa de acciones"), "saneamiento" refers to the seller's warranty of title, i.e., guaranteeing that he is the true owner of the shares and thus can legally sell them. Statutory provisions for "saneamiento" may require that if subsequent to a sale a third party proves that he is the actual owner of the property, the seller must reimburse the buyer and sometimes pay damages.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2warranty of title as prescribed by lawRebecca Jowers
5clearing title according to the law
Terejimenez
4control acording to law
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control acording to law


Explanation:
En este caso creo que se refiere a la mejora y control de las acciones

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearing title according to the law


Explanation:
puedes arreglar la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-06 21:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILS Articles & News: Title Clearing - Making Sure It Doesn’t Hold ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]So, how does a lender streamline the process of title clearing? Here are a few suggestions. ... Clearing title and closing the deal is what all of us want. ...


Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty of title as prescribed by law


Explanation:
In the context of the transfer of shares ("compraventa de acciones"), "saneamiento" refers to the seller's warranty of title, i.e., guaranteeing that he is the true owner of the shares and thus can legally sell them. Statutory provisions for "saneamiento" may require that if subsequent to a sale a third party proves that he is the actual owner of the property, the seller must reimburse the buyer and sometimes pay damages.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
45 days
  -> Gracias Ana María

agree  Ana Brause
1089 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana