International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuenta solidaria

English translation: and/or account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta solidaria
English translation:and/or account
Entered by: neith

15:33 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta solidaria
A diferencia de las cuentas mancomunadas, donde se requiere la firma de todos los signatarios (apareciendo la expresión "Y" al momento de establecer el tipo de cuenta y nombre de los signatarios), las cuentas solidarias son aquellas en las cuales cada uno de los signatarios es dueño de la totalidad de la cuenta, por lo que una firma de cualquiera de ellos es suficiente para retirar fondos, ordenar pagos y demás facultades. Cada uno de los signatarios responde sobre la totalidad de la cuenta. En el contrato bancario se señala que x "O" y personas son los signatarios de la cuenta.
neith
and/or account
Explanation:
at least here in the U.S.

Student BankingOpen a Student Checking Account online and you could win a $500 PNC Bank ... of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and ...
www.pncbank.com/studentbanking/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


University of PennsylvaniaAs a student, you have enough to worry about - let PNC Bank make banking ... of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and ...
www.pncbank.com/penn/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Penn State id+: Student BankingPlease see PNC Bank’s Consumer Schedule of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and Savings Accounts for additional ...
www.idcard.psu.edu/students/banking.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Instruc. for ACH Credit Auth. formFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the attached form with an original voided check or bank letter. ... When a change is made to the payees' ABA and/or account number, the payee is required to ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/omb/forms/pdf/caaadinst.pdf - Similar pages


ONLINE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION... your address to communicate with you about your application and/or account. ... The Bank of America Rewards™ American Express® Card offer is subject to ...
www.bankofamerica.com/adtrack/index.cgi?adlink=000009029k73... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 17:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that's the deal with an and/or account... any one or more of the holders may sign, as opposed to requiring joint signatures... I myself have an and/or account on which I, my sister or my mother may sign.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3joint and several account
Angelo Berbotto
5 +1joint accountTRANZsmart
5and/or account
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint and several account


Explanation:
joint and several account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-07 15:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply joint account (A.V. - Hughes)

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-07 16:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola

dale una miradita a este sitio que te confirma que es joint and several account - contiene la misma definición de tu texto pero en inglés - saludos AB

If your account is a Joint and Several account (and/or), each account holder ... The Bank may open a Joint Account (and) under certain circumstances and at ...
bppr.com/pr/pdf/BRA-534A.pdf - Similar pages

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: En el glosario de Kudoz se señala que cuenta mancomunada equivale a "joint account" en Inglés. Ver http://www.proz.com/kudoz/123830


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel2000: Joint and several account
15 mins
  -> gracias, Isabel2000

agree  ConnectingLang
3 hrs
  -> gracias, ConnectingLang

agree  Adam Burman: Joint account
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Adam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint account


Explanation:
that is the only name for an accoutn of this type in the UK

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and/or account


Explanation:
at least here in the U.S.

Student BankingOpen a Student Checking Account online and you could win a $500 PNC Bank ... of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and ...
www.pncbank.com/studentbanking/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


University of PennsylvaniaAs a student, you have enough to worry about - let PNC Bank make banking ... of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and ...
www.pncbank.com/penn/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Penn State id+: Student BankingPlease see PNC Bank’s Consumer Schedule of Service Charges and Fees and/or Account Agreement for Personal Checking and Savings Accounts for additional ...
www.idcard.psu.edu/students/banking.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Instruc. for ACH Credit Auth. formFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the attached form with an original voided check or bank letter. ... When a change is made to the payees' ABA and/or account number, the payee is required to ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/omb/forms/pdf/caaadinst.pdf - Similar pages


ONLINE CREDIT CARD APPLICATION... your address to communicate with you about your application and/or account. ... The Bank of America Rewards™ American Express® Card offer is subject to ...
www.bankofamerica.com/adtrack/index.cgi?adlink=000009029k73... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 17:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that's the deal with an and/or account... any one or more of the holders may sign, as opposed to requiring joint signatures... I myself have an and/or account on which I, my sister or my mother may sign.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
tks
Notes to answerer
Asker: En Panamá, las cuentas "Y" son las mancomunadas, y las "O", solidarias. La legislación panameña establece que que en las cuentas solidarias cada uno de los signatarios es dueño de la totalidad de la cuenta y solamente se requiere de la firma de cualquiera de los mismos para retirar fondos, ordenar pagos, cerrar la cuenta, revocar o suspender retiros de fondos y órdenes de pagp, ceder o gravar los derechos derivados de la cuenta. En las cuentas mancomunadas, en caso de embargo, secuestro, suspensión o retención de pagos los mismos recaen sobre la parte alícuota que le corresponde al afectado. Se establece que es necesaria la firma de todos los signatarios de la cuenta para retirar fondos, ordenar pagos, cerrar la cuenta, revocar o suspender retiros de fondos y órdenes de pago, ceder o gravar los derechos derivados de la cuenta. Las cuentas bancarias también pueder ser "Y/O". En las mismas se aplica lo estipulado para las cuentas "Y" a menos que la firma de caulquiera de los titulares sea suficiente para retirar fondos y órdenar de pago, cerrar la cuenta, revocar o suspender retiros de fondos y órdenes de pago, ceder o gravar los derechos derivados de la cuenta.