KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

todo estaba hecho

English translation: it was all decided beforehand/it was a done deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo estaba hecho
English translation:it was all decided beforehand/it was a done deal
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

15:09 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: todo estaba hecho
This has got to be a modismo I don't recognize. Any ideas about how to put it in English? (Please read the whole sentence to get an idea of the tone...) THX!

Claro que hay muchos abogados que afirman que fue un proceso en el que ***todo estaba hecho,*** en el que unos cuantos participaron, pero soy un testigo fiel de que se dio en realidad una discusión pública en muchos de los foros y mesas de trabajo realizadas, que muchas de las observaciones y críticas de la comunidad jurídica se tomaron en cuenta y que siempre estuvo a disposición de todo interesado los proyectos ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
it was all decided beforehand/it was a done deal
Explanation:
Seems probable ...
Selected response from:

perfecta
United States
Grading comment
I thought that "it was a done deal" fit perfectly given the rest of the (rather passionate) statement. Plus it is short and punchy. Thanks to everyone for all the goods choices!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3everything was already decided
Henry Hinds
5...everything was arranged beforehand
Giovanni Rengifo
4pre-decided
Rei
4all was said and donexxxElChe
4the decisions had already been made/the decisions had been made ahead of time
Heather Chinchilla
3 +1it was all decided beforehand/it was a done dealperfecta
3it was all sewn up in advancexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was all sewn up in advance


Explanation:
there has to be a better turn of phrase but along these lines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
everything was already decided


Explanation:
un proceso en el que todo estaba hecho = a process in which everything was already decided

There could be a lot of ways of saying it, informally "a process in which it was a done deed", etc.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
50 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  TRANZsmart
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, MDI-IDM.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was all decided beforehand/it was a done deal


Explanation:
Seems probable ...

perfecta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought that "it was a done deal" fit perfectly given the rest of the (rather passionate) statement. Plus it is short and punchy. Thanks to everyone for all the goods choices!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, CLB!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decisions had already been made/the decisions had been made ahead of time


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 172,000,000 for the decisions had already been made. (0.19 seconds)

When did Hitler decide on the Final Solution?If the decision had already been made in early 1941 (before the invasion of the Soviet Union, what was the point of Goering issuing his Final Solution order ...
www.holocaust-history.org/hitler-final-solution/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pag

President Discusses Stem Cell Research PolicyEach of these children was adopted while still an embryo, and has been blessed ... stem cell lines where the life and death decision had already been made. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2006/07/20060719-3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Results 1 - 10 of about 70,400,000 for the decisions had been made ahead of time. (0.25 seconds

Editting Page 934: Forethought Helps Your Clients Cover All the BasesWe had planned ahead with the funeral home and all of those difficult decisions had been made ahead of time. 3. We had already selected the cemetery plot ...
www.cmic.net/ContentEdit.asp?ContentID=934 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Analysis of the Nation (The Democratic Republic of Kampong)Discussions are quick and decisions are made just as quickly to the point where one would assume that decisions had been made ahead of time. ...
s12.invisionfree.com/kampong/ar/t113.htm - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..todo estaba hecho
...everything was arranged beforehand


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-decided


Explanation:
I looked this up in a law context and found this option.

Example sentence(s):
  • the process was “tainted”, and pre-decided

    Reference: http://www.lyingscumbags.com/id1.html
    Reference: http://www.forestrycenter.org/headlines.cfm?RefID=80812
Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all was said and done


Explanation:
otra opcion mas

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61