KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

extorno

English translation: reversing entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extorno
English translation:reversing entry
Entered by: neith

00:17 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: extorno
Los abonos efectuados por error u otras razones, podrás ser anulados por el banco mediante simple correción (extorno).
neith
reversing entry
Explanation:
also called: cross entry
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the context, this is the term in english that I was looking for.
Reversing Entry: Bookkeeping technique in which adjusting entries involving subsequent receipts or payments are literally reversed on the first day of the following accounting period. This procedure permits the routine recording of subsequent related receipts and payments without having to recognize the portions that were accrued at an earlier date.
http://www.answers.com/topic/reversing-entry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5return premium
Robert Copeland
4refund or return
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Premium RebatexxxElChe
4reversing entry
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversing entry


Explanation:
also called: cross entry

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the context, this is the term in english that I was looking for.
Reversing Entry: Bookkeeping technique in which adjusting entries involving subsequent receipts or payments are literally reversed on the first day of the following accounting period. This procedure permits the routine recording of subsequent related receipts and payments without having to recognize the portions that were accrued at an earlier date.
http://www.answers.com/topic/reversing-entry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return premium


Explanation:
Si dice "extorno de prima", se traduce como "return premium (RP)", que es la prima que se le adeuda al asegurado en caso de cancelación, reducción de la suma asegurada o reducción de la tasa de prima.


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premium Rebate


Explanation:
Parte de prima que el asegurador devuelve al asegurado a consecuencia de alguna modificación en las condiciones de la póliza contratada

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund or return


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2006-09-10 11:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extornar - return (Spanish to English translation glossary ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Hola Mary , en Seguros se habla del " extorno de la prima " para indicar el RP : return ... agree, cmwilliams : ' extornar ' can also mean to refund . ...
eng.proz.com/kudoz/398548 - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


extorno de prima - return premium (Spanish to English translation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of extorno: return premium [Bus/Financial]. ... refunds in this context, refund of a premium ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/374102 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


ristourne - Wiktionnaireanglais : discount (en)*, collateral (en)*, dividend (en)*, refund (en)*, reimbursement (en)*, security (en)*; espagnol : extorno (es)*, bonificación (es)* ...
fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/ristourne - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757