KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cumplimiento discrecional

English translation: discretionary compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplimiento discrecional
English translation:discretionary compliance
Entered by: neith

00:36 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cumplimiento discrecional
Cuando las órdenes de pago no fueron dadas con instrucciones claras, el banco elegirá la forma de ejecución que considere conveniente.

Podría ser discretionary compliance?
neith
discretionary compliance
Explanation:
exactly what I was going to say....
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the bank will/shall act/proceed as it deems appropriate
David Hollywood
5 +1whatever manner of performance it deems proper
Henry Hinds
4discretionary performancexxxElChe
4discretionary compliance
patyjs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discretionary compliance


Explanation:
exactly what I was going to say....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever manner of performance it deems proper


Explanation:
Cuando las órdenes de pago no fueron dadas con instrucciones claras, el banco elegirá la forma de ejecución que considere conveniente = Whenever payment orders have not been provided with clear instructions, the bank shall choose whatever manner of performance it deems proper

Tu pregunta no obedece el CONTEXTO que das. Mi respuesta va en función del CONTEXTO (creo que es lo que necesitas), porque el término que pones es un poco aventurado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tienes toda la razón Henry, lamentablemente, así aparece en el contrato. Este es uno de las tantas inconsistencias del mismo, pero los abogados requieren una traducción lo más exacta posible aún cuando no tenga relación. Qué dilema. De todas maneras, agradezco la ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Che.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bank will/shall act/proceed as it deems appropriate


Explanation:
my read on this .....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
27 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discretionary performance


Explanation:
lo bueno si breve, dos veces bueno

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61