KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho procesal civil

English translation: law of civil procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho procesal civil
English translation:law of civil procedure
Entered by: Roxane Dow

22:59 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho procesal civil
Argentine law school course

does procesal refer to trial procedure or just procedure?

Thanks.
Roxane Dow
United States
Law of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
per West.

Also per West, derecho procesal = procedural law
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Law of Civil Procedure
Marian Greenfield
5Cómo se llaman las materias de abogacía en español...Aurora Humarán
4Civil Procedurexxxjmf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Law of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
per West.

Also per West, derecho procesal = procedural law

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Procedure


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cómo se llaman las materias de abogacía en español...


Explanation:
Las materias de abogacía se llaman:

Derecho Laboral: Labor Law (es la "materia" que se ocupa sobre temas del derecho laboral)
Derecho Minero: Mining Law
Derecho Penal: Criminal Law
Dercho Procesal CIvil: Civil Procedural Law

Lo mismo pasa en el Traductorado en que estudiamos (de hecho es en la misma facultad en el caso de la UBA)
Derecho Constitucional: Constitutional Law.

pero esa law, no es law de LEY.

Saludos,

Aurora

Y todas se forman con la palabra law al final.
Con éste orden:

Cursás Derecho Civil = Civil Law
o

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8