KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ya causados

English translation: consequences resulting therefrom / ensuing consequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectos ya causados
English translation:consequences resulting therefrom / ensuing consequences
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

14:11 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / judgment
Spanish term or phrase: ya causados
In a notice of religious marriage from Spain, released by the parish priest to the Civil Registry, the last paragraph says:

Lo que comunico a V.S. en orden a su incripción y reconocimiento pleno de los efectos legales y civiles ya causados.

I would like suggestions as to how to render:


" a los efectos legales y civiles ya causados."
Angelo Berbotto
existing/resulting (see explanation)
Explanation:
Not an easy one.

(for recording and full acknowlegment of) the legal and civil consequences resulting therefrom (i.e. the marriage)

Just a thought. If the marriage has already taken place, of course, it has also produced consequences that must be acknowledged by the authorities.
Selected response from:

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambas -- me quedé con resulting therefrom.

saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ensuing/resultant
Carol Gullidge
4existing/resulting (see explanation)
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing/resulting (see explanation)


Explanation:
Not an easy one.

(for recording and full acknowlegment of) the legal and civil consequences resulting therefrom (i.e. the marriage)

Just a thought. If the marriage has already taken place, of course, it has also produced consequences that must be acknowledged by the authorities.

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
muchas gracias a ambas -- me quedé con resulting therefrom.

saludos

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensuing/resultant


Explanation:
the ensuing consequences...

consequences resulting therefrom

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Me gusta el ensuing
6 hrs
  -> gracias, silviantonia!