KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bienes morales

English translation: non material / non physical / intangible assets (Legal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes morales (Law)
English translation:non material / non physical / intangible assets (Legal)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

21:44 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bienes morales
This is used in the context of a civil suit involving pain and suffering. (Ecuador)
Que innumerables actos ilícitos lesionan bienes morales jurídicamente protegidos, sin embargo de lo cual en virtud de las actuales normas, quedan sin reparación alguna
Jeanne Zang
United States
non material / non physical / intangible assets
Explanation:
"Bienes morales" is opposed to "bienes materiales" in Spanish.
HTH.
Selected response from:

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moral rightsSheilann
4non material / non physical / intangible assets
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non material / non physical / intangible assets


Explanation:
"Bienes morales" is opposed to "bienes materiales" in Spanish.
HTH.

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral rights


Explanation:
Such as the right to honour, privacy, one's image.

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146